OVER 5000 POST-UTME QUESTIONS NOW AVAILABLE FROM US FOR FREE…AS PROMISED!

OVER 5000 POST-UTME QUESTIONS NOW AVAILABLE FROM US FOR FREE...AS PROMISED!

Jambite?

1.Yesterday we promised  more post-utme questions were coming              

past-questions-for-post-utme-

SEE OUR COMMENTS SECTION BELOW & also try these pages

https://lagosbooksclub.wordpress.com/2013/05/30/past-questions-for-post-utme-screeningcut-off-marks-for-nigerian-universities-and-how-to-determine-your-success-or-failure-before-leaving-venue-of-post-jamb-exam/

https://lagosbooksclub.wordpress.com/2013/06/28/here-are-more-post-utme-past-questions-for-practice-are-you-still-paying-for-what-is-supposed-to-be-free/
https://lagosbooksclub.wordpress.com/2013/06/28/do-you-still-want-free-post-utme-past-questions-and-some-answers-as-those-posted-here/
https://lagosbooksclub.wordpress.com/2013/07/02/past-post-utme-general-paper-and-postgraduate-unilag-exam-papers/

SEE OUR COMMENTS SECTION BELOW FOR MORE PAST QUESTIONS

2.Subjects covered include English,Maths,Physics, Chemistry,Biology,Economics, Commerce,Government,Accounts,General Paper, and Agric. Subjects not covered includeCRK, French,Fine Arts,Literature and Local Languages.There are also Maths and English Questions for Post-Graduate studies.

3.Universities covered include,UNILAG, U.I, OAU,  UNIBEN,LAUTECH,UNIZIK,FUNMINNA, EBONYI,

We hereby draw your attention again to the following

4.HOW TO CALCULATE YOUR JAMB, POST UTME, WAEC/NECO COMPOSITE

Your Jamb score is allocated 50%, O level is 20% and post-ume is 30%.

JAMB

Maximum score under JAMB is 400.To prorate to 50% your Jamb score will be divided by 8 (400/50)

 WAEC/NECO

O level is calculated using the 5 core subjects(core to the course you wish to study as decided by the University) as follows

*A1-6points
*B2-5
*B3-4
*C4-3
*C5-2
*C6-1

Maximum is 30 p0ints The total points is then prorated to 20 through multiplication by 2/3.

POST-UTME

Here is the score many candidates seem to find  rather confusing. Some complain of having a higher score in the POST-UTME than university cut-off points without being admitted.What they must understand is that even if they score 100% in that exam it amounts only to 30% of the cut-off point. So their Post -Utme score is  usually prorated to 30 marks using 0.3 as the multiplier

Example: a candidate had 202 in Jamb and his O level goes thus. Maths-B3, Chemistry-C4, Biology- B2, English-C5, Physics-C6, Economic-B3, Geography-A1 and had 58% in the post utme.

To calculate his composite, this is how it’s done.

Jamb score divided by 8 i.e 202/8=25.25

For the O level, only 5 subjects (math, english, chemistry, biology, and physics) are needed. There he has Math-B3-4points,English-C5-2point,Chemistry-C4-3points,Biology-B2-5points, Physics-C6-1point

Total gross points for O level= 4+2+3+5+1=15. This score is then multiplied by 2/3 i.e 15 x 2/3=10.

His post utme score is allocated 30% and is multiplied by 0.3. i.e 58 x 0.3=17.4

Therefore, the candidates’ composite is the sum of these 3 scores i.e Jamb+O’level+po­st utme. That is 25.25+10+17.4=5 ­2.65 Hence, the candidate’s composite is 52.65.

Now note the 5-point gap between the composite total and what he scored in the post-utme.That 5-point gap may result in not being granted admission! Okay?

NOTE: 100% above may be equivalent to 100,200 or 400 marks in different universities

Good luck again.

5.POST SCRIPT

SEE OUR COMMENTS SECTION BELOW FOR MORE PAST QUESTIONS

RELATED ARTICLES

Jamb Tips For University Admissions…Read Before Filling Your Jamb Registration Forms! (lagosbooksclub.wordpress.com)

 

231 comments on “OVER 5000 POST-UTME QUESTIONS NOW AVAILABLE FROM US FOR FREE…AS PROMISED!

    • your two varsities are not in the list we provided though chem and bio are common to all universities…what we have need typo corrections except u want us to send them AS IS…if so we will send when office resume tomorrow but if u want the corrected ones then add 48 hrs please confirm what we should do for u…

      additional reply of 19/6/2013

      LEASE GO DOWN BELOW FOR PAST UTME QUESTIONS AND SOME ANSWERS

      Please note the following..1).there is no reason why u cannot use the post-ume of one university to practice for the other…in fact one of our students said the questions of unizik she took one year she met word for word at UNN the following year and that is partly why she is a student of UNN today…2)Even in chemistry and biology as we said earlier all universities in Nigeria take the same but maybe locally rearranged to prevent malpractices….

      Please conduct you own diligence check to be sure the suggested answers are correct.

      Visit http://.lagosbooksclub.com and http://.lagosbooksclub.wordpress.com and http://edupedianigeria.wordpress.com and invite your friends for other related matters

      REMEMBER TO INVITE YOUR FRIENDS TO JOIN OUR FACEBOOK PAGE http://www.facebook.com/mason.collegefestac. WE APPRECIATE YOU PRESENCE

      Like

    • are u taking 5 papers in your post jamb?…in any case here is our answer for such requests now…

      PLEASE GO DOWN BELOW FOR PAST UTME QUESTIONS AND SOME ANSWERS

      Please note the following..1).there is no reason why u cannot use the post-ume of one university to practice for the other…in fact one of our students said the questions of unizik she took one year she met word for word at UNN the following year and that is partly why she is a student of UNN today…2)Even in chemistry and biology as we said earlier all universities in Nigeria take the same but maybe locally rearranged to prevent malpractices….

      Please conduct you own diligence check to be sure the suggested answers are correct.

      Visit http://.lagosbooksclub.com and http://.lagosbooksclub.wordpress.com and http://edupedianigeria.wordpress.com and invite your friends for other related matters

      REMEMBER TO INVITE YOUR FRIENDS TO JOIN OUR FACEBOOK PAGE http://www.facebook.com/mason.collegefestac. WE APPRECIATE YOU PRESENCE

      Like

  1. My name is Joseph Akinwunmi. I really appreciate what lagosbooksclub is offering. Please I need LASU and OOU Post UTME past questions on Math, English, Physics, Chemistry, and Biology. My email address is jakinwunmi@yahoo.com. Thanks.

    Like

  2. Please send me the post ume past question papers and answer for UNizik, for the following subjects, Government, English Language, Mathematics, and Commerce…

    Like

    • PLEASE GO DOWN BELOW FOR PAST UTME QUESTIONS AND SOME ANSWERS

      Please note the following..1).there is no reason why u cannot use the post-ume of one university to practice for the other…in fact one of our students said the questions of unizik she took one year she met word for word at UNN the following year and that is partly why she is a student of UNN today…2)Even in chemistry and biology as we said earlier all universities in Nigeria take the same but maybe locally rearranged to prevent malpractices….

      Please conduct you own diligence check to be sure the suggested answers are correct.

      Visit http://.lagosbooksclub.com and http://.lagosbooksclub.wordpress.com and http://edupedianigeria.wordpress.com and invite your friends for other related matters

      REMEMBER TO INVITE YOUR FRIENDS TO JOIN OUR FACEBOOK PAGE http://www.facebook.com/mason.collegefestac. WE APPRECIATE YOU PRESENCE

      Like

  3. dear sir/ma,
    pls i need ui post utme past question,subject combination includes english,maths,physics and chemistry.(engineering).tnk u.

    Like

    • PLEASE GO DOWN BELOW FOR PAST UTME QUESTIONS AND SOME ANSWERS

      Please note the following..1).there is no reason why u cannot use the post-ume of one university to practice for the other…in fact one of our students said the questions of unizik she took one year she met word for word at UNN the following year and that is partly why she is a student of UNN today…2)Even in chemistry and biology as we said earlier all universities in Nigeria take the same but maybe locally rearranged to prevent malpractices….

      Please conduct you own diligence check to be sure the suggested answers are correct.

      Visit http://.lagosbooksclub.com and http://.lagosbooksclub.wordpress.com and http://edupedianigeria.wordpress.com and invite your friends for other related matters

      REMEMBER TO INVITE YOUR FRIENDS TO JOIN OUR FACEBOOK PAGE http://www.facebook.com/mason.collegefestac. WE APPRECIATE YOU PRESENCE

      Like

  4. dear sir/ma,
    now following u on facebook,i need post jamb past question for ui and subject combination includes eng,maths,physics nd chemistry.(engineering). Tnks.

    Like

    • “following” us on FB?…that’s new…

      PLEASE GO DOWN BELOW FOR PAST UTME QUESTIONS AND SOME ANSWERS

      Please note the following..1).there is no reason why u cannot use the post-ume of one university to practice for the other…in fact one of our students said the questions of unizik she took one year she met word for word at UNN the following year and that is partly why she is a student of UNN today…2)Even in chemistry and biology as we said earlier all universities in Nigeria take the same but maybe locally rearranged to prevent malpractices….

      Please conduct you own diligence check to be sure the suggested answers are correct.

      Visit http://.lagosbooksclub.com and http://.lagosbooksclub.wordpress.com and http://edupedianigeria.wordpress.com and invite your friends for other related matters

      REMEMBER TO INVITE YOUR FRIENDS TO JOIN OUR FACEBOOK PAGE http://www.facebook.com/mason.collegefestac. WE APPRECIATE YOU PRESENCE

      Like

    • dayo,you have made us to change from our usual answer on this post …good luck…

      PLEASE GO DOWN BELOW FOR PAST UTME QUESTIONS AND SOME ANSWERS

      Please note the following..1).there is no reason why u cannot use the post-ume of one university to practice for the other…in fact one of our students said the questions of unizik she took one year she met word for word at UNN the following year and that is partly why she is a student of UNN today…2)Even in chemistry and biology as we said earlier all universities in Nigeria take the same but maybe locally rearranged to prevent malpractices….

      Please conduct you own diligence check to be sure the suggested answers are correct.

      Visit http://.lagosbooksclub.com and http://.lagosbooksclub.wordpress.com and http://edupedianigeria.wordpress.com and invite your friends for other related matters

      REMEMBER TO INVITE YOUR FRIENDS TO JOIN OUR FACEBOOK PAGE http://www.facebook.com/mason.collegefestac. WE APPRECIATE YOU PRESENCE

      Like

  5. UNIVERSITY OF LAGOS 2006 POST UME TEST (SUBJECT: PHYSICS )

    UNIVERSITY OF LAGOS

    2005/ 2006 POST UME TEST

    (SUBJECT: PHYSICS )

    (QUESTIONS: 1 TO 15)

    INSTRUCTION: ANSWER ALL QUESTIONS

    A car engine uses 24KW useful power to provide a driving force of 600N that moves the car at a constant speed. Calculate the speed of the car.
    (a) 40ms-1

    (b) 25ms-1

    (c) 4.0ms-1

    (d) 2.5ms

    2. Identify the correct ones of the following statements / facts.

    I. Pure water freezes at 00C under normal pressure.

    II. Water has its highest density at 40C

    III. Water has its highest mass at 40C

    (a) I only

    (b) II only

    (c) I and II

    (d) I and III only.

    3. The linear expansively of a metal is 1.2 x 10 -6 K -1. The metal is made into a cube of 10cm. The cube is heated through a temperature of 50oC, what will be the increase in volume of the metal cube?

    (a) 1.8 x 10-8 m3

    (b) 1.163 x 10-6m3

    (c) 108m3

    (d) 180 x 10-8 m3

    4. There are lots of equation s in physics ,some equation in physic are true under all condition while others are true only under certain conditions .which of the following is /are true under all conditions?

    I. Equation of force; F = ma

    II. Gravitation F=GMm r2

    III. Wave motion V=f?

    (a) I only

    (b) II only

    (c) II only

    (d) II and III only

    5. Two progressive waves of frequency 300Hz are superimposed to produce a stationary wave in which adjacent nodes are 1.5m apart. Calculate the speed of the progressive waves.

    (a) 450ms-1

    (b) 900ms-1

    (c) 100ms-1

    (d) 200ms.

    6. A listener can detect the instrument from which a note is being sounded due to the fact that different instruments produce the same note with different

    (a) overtone

    (b) Intensity

    (c) Loudness

    (d) Frequencies.

    7. Two coherent waves travelling in the same direction are superimposed. What should be the phrase difference between the waves for maximum destruction interference to occur?

    (a) 270o

    (b) 70o

    (c) 20o

    (d) 180o

    8. An object is placed at a distance of 2f from a converging lens of focal length f. How far will the image of the object be from the lens?

    (a) 2f

    (b) 4f

    (c) F

    (d) f/2

    9. A floating loaded test tube bounces up and down with amplitude of 5cm and an angular frequency of 10rads-1. Determine the magnitude of the maximum acceleration of the floating test tube.

    (a) 5.00ms-2

    (b) 0.25ms-2

    (c) 2.00ms-2

    (d) 0.50ms

    10. What value of resistances would convert a moving coil meter to read 10V full scale if it has an internal resistance of 100-ohms and capable of deflecting full scale with a current of 10mA.

    (a) 100

    (b) 20

    (c) 900

    (d) 1000

    11. Determine the amount of heat generated in a load of resistances 8-ohms if an alternating current of peak value 5A passes through it for 100s.

    (a) 20kJ

    (b) 10kJ

    (c) 5KJ

    (d) 4KJ

    12. Which of these statements is otherwise referred to as dynamo rule?

    (a) emf is induced in a circuit whenever there is a change in the magnetic flux linked with the circuit.

    (b) The induced current in a conductor is in such a direction as to oppose the change producing it.

    (c) A force is exerted on a current carrying conductor in a magnetic field.

    (d) The magnitude of the induced emf in a circuit is proportional to the rate of change of the number of lines of magnetic forces linking the circuit.

    13. The relationship between the directions of the magnetic field, the current and the motion of a current carrying wire in the field is easily remembered using

    (a) Maxwell’s screw rule

    (b) Ampere’s swimming rule

    (c) Right –hand grip rule

    (d) Fleming‘s left hand rule

    14. An ammeter connected to the voltammeter in an electrolysis of copper (II) tetraoxosulphate (IV) solution experiment registered 1.0A for 30 minutes while 6.6 X 10-4 kg of copper is liberated. Determine the error in the ammeter reading if electrochemical equivalent of copper is 3.30 x 10-7 kgC-1

    (a) 0.001A

    (b) 0.011A

    (c) 0.111A

    (d) 000A

    ANSWERS

    1. A
    2. C
    3. D
    4. D
    5. A
    6. A
    7. D
    8. A
    9. A
    10. C
    11. A
    12. B
    13. A
    14. A

    Please conduct you own diligence check to be sure the suggested answers are correct.

    Visit http://.lagosbooksclub.com and http://.lagosbooksclub.wordpress.com and http://edupedianigeria.wordpress.com and invite your friends for other related matters

    REMEMBER TO INVITE YOUR FRIENDS TO JOIN OUR FACEBOOK PAGE http://www.facebook.com/mason.collegefestac. WE APPRECIATE YOU PRESENCE

    Like

  6. UNIVERSITY OF LAGOS 2006 POST UME TEST (SUBJECT: ENGLISH LANGUAGE)

    UNIVERSITY OF LAGOS

    2006 POST UME TEST

    ENGLISH LANGUAGE

    (Question 1-15 of 15)

    Read the following passage and answer the questions that follow it:

    Whenever I told people that I was going to the psychiatric Hospital, Yaba in Lagos, many of them look at my face with some kind of suspicion or sympathy. At least that was the message that I read from their faces.

    I understood suspicion to mean that they might be troubled or worried if I had some psychiatric problem myself concerning the concept of sympathy, they might have thought that I had a patient that I went there to see or visit. How on earth they thought that way baffled me! In reality, the hospital was built for the care of people with some kind of psychiatric problem or another. Did it mean, then that all persons that one found in the hospital in any given time had psychiatric problem? Or, could someone not go to the place for things other than seeking psychiatric assistance?

    What might be responsible for this kind of attitude was the lack of education or precisely, good

    Education. After all, education could help people to differentiate their right from the left hand. What such people might have done was to request to know what one was going there to do. Such a request would have solved the suspicion and sympathy problems.

    QUESTIONS

    1. The word them in the first paragraph belongs to the grammatical class of a

    (a) noun

    (b) Verb

    (c) adjective

    (d) Pronoun

    2. To read from someone’s face as used in the passage means

    (a) Understand

    (b) Guess

    (c) Know

    (d) See

    3. Sympathy attributively means

    (a) The show of concern to a very sick person

    (b) That one must go to look after one that is sick

    (c) That the writer has a person in such a hospital

    (d) That one’s relation has just been very ill

    4. Suspicion as used in the passage means

    (a) Introvert

    (b) Suspect

    (c) Introspect

    (d) Extrovert

    5. The statement “How on earth they thought that way baffled me” is a grammatical example of a/an

    (a) Exclamation

    (b) Declaration

    (c) imperative

    (d) rhetorical

    Fill in the gaps in the following passage as appropriate

    Central Banks around the world intervened to the tune of one hundred and twenty dollars recently to shore up confidence in the global financial system concerns about a crunch in the credit markets spread.

    The United States Federal Reserve became the last central bank to make extra………6……. available to the financial institution in the……… 7………..market. In a statement made recently the Federal Reserve said it was “providing liquidity to facilitate the orderly……… 8……..of financial market” and offered to provide reserves “as necessary” to promote a federal………. 9………rate close to its target rate of 5.25 percent.

    6.

    a. liquidity

    b. Money

    c. cash

    d. facility

    7.

    a. lending

    b repurchase

    c. credit

    d. borrowing

    8.

    a. arrangement

    b. issuance

    c. purchase

    d. functioning

    9.

    a. funds

    b. money

    c. liquidity

    d. cash

    In question 10, choose the option opposite in meaning to the word underlined

    10. Children at the age of ten are usually voracious

    (a) Without appetite

    (b) Very weak

    (c) Very intelligent

    (d) Very troublesome

    In question 11, choose the option nearest in meaning to the word underlined

    11. There were sporadic occurrences of small pox in the village.

    (a) Widespread

    (b) Occasional

    (c) Sparse

    (d) Regular

    Choose the option that gives the meaning nearest to that of the idiom underlined in the sentence in question 12.

    12. He had his fingers in every pie

    (a) Told interesting stories

    (b) Loved eating the pie

    (c) Was involved in everything

    (d) Baked all the pie

    In the next question, select the best option that best explain the information conveyed in the sentence

    13. She opened the letter and her face fell

    (a) She looked at it closely

    (b) She started crying

    (c) She looked very surprised

    (d) She looked suddenly disappointed

    Choose the option from the list given that completes the sentence in question 14

    14. To……….. Nigerians, corruption in high places is not strange

    (a) We

    (b) Us

    (c) Ours

    (d) Ourselves

    From the words lettered A – D, choose the one that best complete the sentence in question 15

    15. The guest speaker is about rounding………………his speech.

    (a) of

    (b) off

    (c) Up

    (d) Down

    ANSWER KEY

    1. A
    2. B

    3. A

    4. C

    5. D

    6. A

    7. C

    8. B

    9. C

    10. A

    11. C

    12. C

    13. D

    14. A

    15. B

    Please conduct you own diligence check to be sure the suggested answers are correct.

    Visit http://.lagosbooksclub.com and http://.lagosbooksclub.wordpress.com and http://edupedianigeria.wordpress.com and invite your friends for other related matters

    REMEMBER TO INVITE YOUR FRIENDS TO JOIN OUR FACEBOOK PAGE http://www.facebook.com/mason.collegefestac. WE APPRECIATE YOU PRESENCE

    Like

  7. OBAFEMI AWOLOWO UNIVERSITY(OAU) 2006 POST-UTME PAST QUESTION(BIOLOGY)
    OAU past questions(PUME)

    OBAFEMI AWOLOWO UNIVERSITY(OAU)
    2006 POST-UTME
    BIOLOGY

    1. A n amoeba moving towards a crumb of cake in a pond most likely exhibits
    A. phototropism
    B. chemotaxis
    C. thermotaxis
    D. nastic movement

    2. W hich of the following is not present in the nucleus of a cell ?
    A. chromosomes
    B. nucleolus
    C. mitochondrion
    D. genes

    3. W hich of the following cell would most probably contain the greatest number of golgi bodies
    A. muscle cells
    B. secretory cells
    C. nerve cells
    D. white blood cells

    4. 6CO 2 + 6H 2 O sunlight C 6 H 12 O 6 + 6O 2
    chlorophyll
    The oxygen given off during the process in the above equation is derived from
    A. sunlight
    B. water
    C. carbon dioxide
    D. atmosphere

    5. T he ventricles of the mammalian heaart are more muscular than the auricles because
    A. auricles have smaller capacity
    B. ventricles are larger in size
    C. ventricles pump blood to distant organ
    D. ventricles receive more blood

    6. I n the adult toad, gaseous exchange takes place through
    A. buccal, skin and spiracle
    B. buccal cavity,bladder and lungs
    C. buccal cavity, skin and lungs
    D. gills, skin and buccal cavity

    7. E ach of the following is an arthropod except
    A. crab
    B. scorpion
    C. spider
    D. snail

    8. O ne of the following statement is not true of viruses
    A. they are micro-organism
    B. they are smaller than bacteria
    C. they can be seen with an ordinary light microscope
    D. they cause tobacco disease, polio and smallpox

    9. T he largest phylum in the animal kingdom is
    A. cnidaria
    B. mollusca
    C. chordate
    D. arthropoda

    10. O smosis can be defined as diffusion of
    A. water molecules from an area of high concentration to an area of low concentration
    B. water molecules from a dilute solution to a concentrated solution across a permeable membrane
    C. water molecules from a concentrated solution to a dilute solution through a semi-permeable membrane
    D. water molecules from a dilute solution to a concentrated solution through a semi permeable membrane

    11. T he two species of human tape worm can be distinguished by the presence or absence of
    A. Scolex
    B. Hook
    C. Head
    D. sucker

    12. T he brain and spinal cord constitute the
    A. autonomic nervous system
    B. sympathetic nervous system
    C. somatic nervous system
    D. central nervous system

    13. W hich of the following statement is not correct about the function of each group of the mammalian vertebrate ?
    A. caudal vertebrae supports the tail and provide attachement for tail muscle
    B. thoracic vertebrae articulate with the ribs
    C. lumber vertebrae provide attachement for abdominal muscle
    D. sacral vertebrae supports the skull and allow nodding and rotating of movements

    14. A group of similar cells performing the same function is
    A. an enzyme
    B. an organ
    C. an tissue
    D. an organelle

    15. W hich of the following is not a means of conservation
    A. replacing harvested mature timber trees with their seedlings
    B. prevention of poaching
    C. controlling excessive deforestation
    D. burning of vegetation before cropping

    16. W hich part of the ear is responsible for the maintenance of balance ?
    A. cochlea
    B. tympanic membrane
    C. eustachian tube
    D. semi-circular canals

    17. W hich of the following parts of the mammalian brain is involved in taking decision to run rather than walk
    A. cerebellum
    B. medulla oblongata
    C. midbrain
    D. cerebrum

    18. T he petals of a flower are collectively called
    A. calyx
    B. capsule
    C. carpel
    D. corolla

    19. S tructures found in cells are listed below
    i) cell wall ii) cell membrane iii) chloroplast iv) cytoplasm
    v) nucleus vi) sap vacoule
    Which of these structures are found in both plant and animal cells ?
    A. i, ii and v
    B. i, iii and v
    C. ii, iii and v
    D. ii, iv and v

    20. T he foot of a bird strong and has strong claws on its digit . This implies that the bird
    A. is a scavenger
    B. is a bird of prey
    C. uses foot to supplement wings action
    D. uses foot to scratch the soil

    21. A plant which grows on another plant without apparent harm to the host plant is called
    A. a parasite
    B. epiphyte
    C. saprophyte
    D. a predator

    22. W hen testing a leaf for starch , why is it first placed in boiling water
    A. to extract the chlorophyll
    B. to remove colour from the leaves
    C. to dissolve the starch
    D. to stop chemical reaction

    Visit http://.lagosbooksclub.com and http://.lagosbooksclub.wordpress.com and http://edupedianigeria.wordpress.com and invite your friends for other related matters

    REMEMBER TO INVITE YOUR FRIENDS TO JOIN OUR FACEBOOK PAGE http://www.facebook.com/mason.collegefestac. WE APPRECIATE YOU PRESENCE

    Like

  8. LAUTECH 2010 PHYSICS POST-UTME

    PHYSICS

    LADOKE AKINTOLA UNIVERSITY

    2010

    ________________________________________________

    1. Determine the power in horse of a car that is exerting force of 5 x 10 5 N while moving at a constant speed of 10m/s.

    A. 6khp

    B. 7khp

    C. 6.7khp

    D. 7.6khp

    2. T he frequency of a plane progressively were represented by the equation y = 4sin[200(22/7)t – 0.5t]

    N:B 22/7 represents ‘pi’

    A. 100Hz

    B. 100m/s

    C. 1000m/s

    D. 1000Hz

    3. T he dimension of stress is

    A.

    ML -2

    B.

    ML -1 T -2

    C.

    ML -3 T -2

    D.

    ML 2 T -2

    4. T he half life of a radioisotope is 92 seconds. The N/No left after 2 hours is

    A. 54.22

    B. 0.368

    C. 650.59

    D.3.0 x 10 -24

    5. H ow much energy is stored in a 20-mH coil when it carries a current of 0.2A ?

    A.5 x 10 4 J

    B.10 x 10 -4 J

    C.8 x 10 4 J

    D.4 x 10 4 J

    6. I f a radioactive material has a half life of 18days , what fraction of the radioactive nucleic will remain after 54 days?

    A. 1/3

    B. 3

    C. 1/8

    D. 8

    7. W hat is the magnitude of the electric field at a field point 2m from a point charge of 4nC ?

    A. 9Nc

    B.9Nm -1

    C.0.9NF -1

    D.9Nc -1

    Like

  9. LAUTECH 2009 CHEMISTRY POST-UTME

    CHEMISTRY

    LADOKE AKINTOLA UNIVERSITY

    2009

    ______________________________________________

    1. How many unpaired electrons are there in the electronic configuration of an element with atomic number 8?

    A. 2

    B. 3

    C. 4

    D. 5

    2. Brass and bronze are both metallic alloys. Which of the following constituents is common to both alloys ?

    A. Lead

    B. Copper

    C. Tin

    D. Zinc

    3. The major process of manufacturing caustic soda on industrial scale is

    A. Reduction of brine

    B. Fusion of sodium and hydroxide

    C. Electrolysis of brine

    D. Concentration of brine

    4. One mole of propane is mixed with five moles of oxygen . The mixture is ignited and the propane burns completely . What is the volume of the products at s.t.p?

    [G.M.V. = 22.4dm 3 mole -1 ]

    A. 112.0dm 3

    B. 67.2dm 3

    C. 56.0dm 3

    D. 4.8dm 3

    5. The order of decreasing s-character of Sp, Sp 3 & Sp 2 is

    A. Sp , Sp 2 , Sp 3

    B. Sp 3 , Sp 2 , Sp

    C. Sp 2 , Sp , Sp 3

    D. Sp , Sp 3 , Sp 2

    6. Which of these is not a hydroscopic salt ?

    A. Calcium oxide

    B. Magnesium chloride

    C. Copper(II)oxide

    D. Sodium trioxonitrate(V)

    7. T he Secondary valence is called

    A. Oxidation state

    B. Lewis base

    C. Coordination number

    D. chelates

    8. T he formula of the compound formed in a reaction between a trivalent metal , M and a tetravalent non-metal X is

    A. MX

    B. M 3 X 4

    C. M 4 X 3

    D. M 3 X 2

    9. W hich of these compounds is not used as a fertilizer ?

    A. Sodium hydroxide

    B. Carbamide

    C. Ammonium trioxonitrate

    D. Potassium tetraoxosulphateVI

    Like

  10. >UNILAG 2008 FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING POST-UTME
    Uncategorized

    >FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING
    UNIVERSITY OF LAGOS
    AKOKA, 2008.
    ________________________________________________

    1. W hen a transaction causes an asset account to increase, there is
    A. a decrease of equal amount in the owner’s equity account
    B. an increase in a liability account
    C. an increase of equal amount in another asset account
    D. a decrease of equal amount in a liability account

    2. The initial imprest as at July 1 st was N500. Petty cash vouchers with the custodian by July 15 th added up to N394, an lOU slip received from a coworker was N65 and there was a shortage of cash. The coworker made refund on July 18 th before the imprest was replenished.
    The amount required to replenish the payments made from the imprest was
    A. N399
    B. N394
    C. N358
    D. N101

    3. M ayana Corporation uses special journals to record its transactions. lf one of Mayana’s customers returns merchandise purchased with cash (for a refund), it makes an entry in the
    A. cash receipts journal
    B. sales journal
    C. general journal
    D. cash disbursement journal.

    4. A n advantage of the use of the voucher system is that it
    A. reduces the number of cheques that will be written during any giving period
    B. provides a highly flexible system for handling unusual transactions
    C. provides a comprehensive record of business done with particular suppliers
    D. ensures that every expenditure is reviewed and verified before payment is made.

    5. T he Act establishing the institute of Chartered Accountants of Nigeria (ICAN) came into force on
    A.1 st September, 1960
    B.1 st October, 1960
    C.1 st October, 1963
    D.1 st September, 1965

    6. Bank Account 59,410.00
    Capital Account 50,000.00
    Purchases Account 20,000.00
    Rent 2,500.00
    Stationery 90.00
    Typewriter 6,500.00
    Sales 38,000.00
    In preparing a trial balance from the list of balances given above, what is the total in debit and credit columns?
    A. N147910
    B. N138500
    C. N88500
    D. N85800

    7. A business transaction is recorded in the books of accounts when the
    A. owner of the business invests his N10,000 in another company
    B. business retains part of its profits for future expansion purposes
    C. business applies for overdraft facilities from its bankers
    D. owner of the business collects N5,000 from the accountant.

    8. W hen the factory cost of production has been ascertained, manufactured goods are transferred in trading accounts by
    A. debiting manufacturing account and crediting trading account
    B. crediting sales account and debiting trading account
    C. debiting sales account and crediting trading account
    D. crediting manufacturing account and debiting trading account

    9. R esponsibility according is particularly concerned with ,
    A. historical accounting
    B. controllable costs
    C. storekeeping
    D. valuation of stocks.

    10. S tate Bank collected a note for Al-Makura Company. This collection, not yet recorded in Al- Makura’s books, appears on the bank reconciliation as
    A. an addition to balance per books
    B. a deduction from balance per bank statement
    C. an addition to balance per bank statement
    D. a deduction from balance per books

    11. T he purchase of two generators by Hassan Electronics Enterprises should be recorded as
    A. an acquisition of fixed assets
    B. an expense in its general office expenses column
    C. an acquisition of stock
    D. a part of capital in the capital account.

    12. C ost reports for attention of management should reflect
    A. as much details as possible
    B. summary figure only
    C. details of non-controllable expenses
    D. cost and comparable data useful indecision making.

    13. Use the information below to answer questions
    The initial imprest as at July 1 st was N500. Petty cash vouchers with the custodian by July 15 th added up to N394, an lOU slip received from a coworker was N65 and there was a shortage of cash. The coworker made refund on July 18 th before the imprest was replenished.
    What was the actual cash in the till as at 15 th July?
    A. N106
    B. N101
    C. N70
    D. N36

    Like

  11. 10 REASONS WHY YOU SHOULD JOIN THE LAGOS BOOKS CLUB TODAY!

    Libraries are the wardrobes of literature, whence men, properly informed, might bring forth something for ornament, much for curiosity, and more for use.
    – James Dyer

    1.LBC is one of the most experienced (almost 20 yrs) largest private libraries for novels in lagos if not in Nigeria!

    2.No registration fees.No hassles and no subscription payment for hire after 12 months i.e reading services become free!

    3. No due dates and no late fees.

    4. SIMPLY,BUY OR HIRE AND READ…you can never enjoy a KINDLE like a real book!

    5. You can even SWAP your books with ours if you want

    6. READ EASY and RETURN at LEISURE without PRESSURE

    7. Great titles and Authors for less …bargain hire charges for first 12 months and free readership thereafter!!!…incredible news,not so?…u better believe it cos we are not joking!… (see links for book lists and service plans below)

    8. We can deliver to and collect from any location in the Lagos Metropolis whether home or office depending on size of order

    9. We are open on Saturdays and Sundays too!

    10. Seamless cash or banking transactions from behind your desk,lappy or phone.

    HOW IT WORKS/ HOW TO JOIN/WHAT TO DO

    Three simple steps actually.

    1.See our lists of books/plans and charges.

    BOOK LIST…http://edupedianigeria.wordpress.com/?s=RUBIES&submit=Search

    PLANS…http://edupedianigeria.wordpress.com/2013/06/07/diamonds-of-mason-college-festacreminiscences-128-and-our-saleshire-or-swap-plans-at-lbc/

    2.Select a plan .

    3.Create your account by

    A…visiting our location at 5TH AVENUE M CLOSE,HOUSE 27 FESTAC TOWN LAGOS or

    B…sending a contact e-mail or gsm number through the following channels for follow up by us

    …through the comment section below

    … by e-mail:lagosbooksclub@yahoo.com or edupedianigeria@yahoo.com….

    … by calling one of these lines:08033010872 ,08027853025

    THEN LEAVE THE REST TO US

    SO,SHALL WE SEE,READ OR HEAR FROM YOU,YOUR FAMILY OR FRIENDS TODAY?…PLEASE CALL US IF U LIVE TOO FAR AWAY FROM OUR LOCATION IN FESTAC AND WE WILL DELIVER OUR SERVICES DAILY AT YOUR DOORSTEPS WHETHER HOME OR OFFICE!

    Like

  12. LAUTECH CHEMISTRY 2010 POST-UTME
    CHEMISTRY
    LADOKE AKINTOLA UNIVERSITY
    2010
    _________________________________________________

    1. Electrophiles are
    A. Electron deficient species
    B. Electron rich species
    C. Free radical species
    D. Negatively charged species

    2. T he basic unit of synthetic rubber is
    A. Isoprene
    B. Pentane
    C. Butadiene
    D. Butene

    3. T he empirical formula of a hydrocarbon that contains 93.3% carbon is
    (C= 12, H= 13)
    A. CH
    B. CH 2
    C. C 2 H
    D. C 2 H 2

    4. T he type of hybridization in all the carbon in the saturated hydrocarbon is
    A. SP 3
    B. SP 2
    C. SP
    D. PS 3

    5. W hat are the oxidation number of manganese in the anions MnO 2- and MnO 4- ?
    A. +7 and +6
    B. +2 and +7
    C. +4 and +4
    D. +2 and +3

    6. T he number of electrons in the K, L, M and N shells of calcium are respectively
    A. 2, 8, 8, 2
    B. 2, 2, 8, 8
    C. 2, 8, 2, 8
    D. 8, 8, 2, 2

    Like

  13. UNILAG 2006 GOVERNMENT POST-UTME

    GOVERNMENT

    UNIVERSITY OF LAGOS
    AKOKA, 2006
    __________________________________________________

    1. Fascism was a type of dictatorial government established in
    A. Germany.
    B. Russia
    C. Israel
    D. Italy

    2. P ublic opinion can be expressed through
    A. census.
    B. general strike.
    C. socialization.
    D. compromise.

    3. T he activities of Nigeria in the international community are primarily influencedby
    A. diplomacy
    B. propaganda
    C. national interest
    D. military power

    4. Power is different from authority because power lacks
    A. sovereignty
    B. ability
    C. probity
    D. legitimacy

    5. T he act of removing an elected official by the electorate is referred to as
    A. impeachment.
    B. consensus
    C. recall
    D. plebiscite
    Visit http://.lagosbooksclub.com and http://.lagosbooksclub.wordpress.com and http://edupedianigeria.wordpress.com and invite your friends for other related matters

    REMEMBER TO INVITE YOUR FRIENDS TO JOIN OUR FACEBOOK PAGE http://www.facebook.com/mason.collegefestac. WE APPRECIATE YOU PRESENCE

    Like

  14. UNILAG PHYSICS 2007. POST-UTME

    PHYSICS
    UNIVERSITY OF LAGOS
    AKOKA, 2007
    ________________________________________________

    1. A box slides down a smooth inclined plane 30m long and 10m high. Determine the speed of the box at the bottom of the plane if it start from rest at the top
    A. 14m/s
    B. 140m/s
    C. 1.5m/s
    D. 400m/s

    2. A certain liquid has a specific heat capacity of 3.0kg 0 C. What mass of the liquid may be heated from 20 0 C to 50 0 C by 630J of heat ?
    A. 4.2g
    B. 7.0g
    C. 10.5g
    D. 11.4g

    3. A steel rod, 2m long expands by 1mm when heated through 50 0 C. By how much will second steel rods, 1m long, expands when heated, through 25 0 C
    A. 1/8 mm
    B. 1/4 mm
    C. 1/2 mm
    D. 4 mm

    4. A coil of resistance 3 ohm has an inductive reactance of 4 ohm. The power dissipated in the coil when connected to an AC supply of 50v rms is
    A. 100w
    B. 200w
    C. 300w
    D. 400w

    5. A glass block weighs 25N, when wholly immersed in water, the block of glass appears to weigh 15N. The relative density of glass is therefore.
    A. 0.40
    B. 0.60
    C. 1.67
    D. 2.50

    6. W hat upward force must be exerted on a 2kg mass to cause it to rise with an acceleration of 1.5ms -2 ?
    A. 22.8N
    B. 2.28N
    C. 3.20N
    D. 2.0N

    7. A stone projected horizontally with a velocity of 15m/s from the top of a building land at a horizontal distance of 60m from the building. The height of the building is
    A. 120m
    B. 80m
    C. 40m
    D. 20m

    8. Compute the resultant and the equilibrant of the following system of coplanar concurrent forces: 100N, 240 0 , 100N, 30 0 , 141.4N, 45 0
    A. 20N at 17 0 , 20N at 197 0
    B. 151N at 205 0 , 151N at 197 0
    C. 20N at 197 0 , 20N at 17 0
    D. 151N at 25 0 , 151N at 205 0

    9. A n ammeter of resistance R and reading up to 5A, is to be converted to one reading up to 10A. This can be done by connecting
    A. a resistance R/e in series
    B. a resistance R in parallel
    C. a resistance 2R in parallel
    D. a resistance R in series

    10. A center of mass 25kg moving with a velocity of 3m/s on a rough horizontal floor is brought to rest after sliding a distance of 2.5m on the floor. What is the coefficient of sliding friction between the crate and the floor ?
    A. 0.09
    B. 0.18
    C. 0.36
    D. 0.54

    11. A vibrating wire of length L under tension T emits a note of fundamental frequency f. If a similar wire will emit a note of fundamental length 2f its length and tension could be
    A. 2L, T/2
    B. 2L, T
    C. 2L, 2f
    D. L/2, T

    12. Rhythms Broadcasting Station transmit at a frequency of 93.7MH. What is the wavelength of the transmission
    A. 3.2m
    B. 32m
    C. 32.2m
    D. 32cm

    13. Two inelastic objects of masses 16kg and 4kg move in opposite directions towards each other with velocities of 3m/s and 5m/s respectively. Find the resultant velocity BV on collision if they are stuck together
    A. 1.4 m/s
    B. 14 m/s
    C. 140 m/s
    D. 0 m/s

    14. A jack screw has a lever arm of 45cm and a pitch of 0.5cm. If its efficiency is 30%, what force F is required to lift a load w of mass 1200kg?
    A. 6.0N
    B. 69N
    C. 0.69N
    D. 690N

    15. A body of mass 20kg, moving with uniform acceleration, has an initial momentum of 200kgm/s after 10s, the momentum is 300kgm/s. Wat is the acceleration of the body?
    A. 0.5ms -2
    B. 5ms -2
    C. 25ms -2
    D. 50ms -2

    16. A n electron in orbit the nucleus made 300 revolutions per minute, what is the angular velocity of the electron ?
    A. 300(22/7) rad/s
    B. 30(22/7) rad/s
    C. 10(22/7) rad/s
    D. 3(22/7) rad/s

    17. A battery of emf 24v has an internal resistance 12 ohm. The current draw is
    A. 3/8A
    B. 1/2A
    C. 2A
    D. 8A

    18. In the radioactive series
    235 –> 235 –> 234 –> 231
    J K L M
    92 93 91 92
    The particles emitted are respectively
    A. beta, alpha, beta
    B. beta, beta, alpha
    C. alpha, beta, alpha
    D. alpha, alpha, beta

    19. I f the pressure in a confined liquid is changed at any point, the change as transmitted equally to all points in the liquid. This principle is called
    A. Archimede’s principle
    B. Flotation principle
    C. Pascal’s law
    D. Boyle’s law

    20. A metal having a work function of 5.76eV is illuminated with a radiation of 7.88eV. The kinetic energy of the electrons emitted from the metal surface is
    A. 13.64eV
    B. 6.82eV
    C. 4.24eV
    D. 2.12eV

    REMEMBER TO INVITE YOUR FRIENDS TO JOIN OUR FACEBOOK PAGE. WE APPRECIATE YOU PRESENCE

    Like

  15. UNILAG 2007 ECONOMICS POST-UTME
    Uncategorized

    >1. W hich of the following will be likely to result from an open market purchase of securities by the Central Bank?
    A. a full in short-term capital flows
    B. a full in the quantity of money
    C. a rise in the level of unemployment
    D. a rise in the rate of interest

    2. W hen is a profit-maximising firm in equilibrium?
    A. when average profit is maximized
    B. when its output is at its lowest
    C. when the firm is maximising total revenue
    D. when there is no tendency to change output

    3. T he price elasticity of demand for a good is unity. What will increase as a result of a reduction in the price of the good?
    A. expenditure on the good
    B. expenditure on substitutes
    C. marginal revenue
    D. quantity demanded

    4. W hich of the following defines the minimum efficient scale of output?
    A. Where a plant of-a given size is used to full capacity.
    B. Where the firm can avoid making a loss
    C. Where the firm’s operating profits are maximised
    D. Where the long run average cost of a firm stop falling

    5. A verage earnings in manufacturing increase by 8% white hourly wage rates increase by only 6%. What could account for this?

    A. an increase in over time
    B. an increase in the level of employment
    C. an increase in labour productivity
    D. an increase in unemployment

    6. H ow do commercial banks create money?
    A. by cashing cheques for their customers
    B. by increasing their reserves at the central bank
    C. by making loans available to customers
    D. by charging customers for banking services

    7. An employer currently employs 200 workers. The marginal cost of hiring an additional worker is N502. lf the employees current wage bill is N20,000, by how much will the wage paid per worker need to be increased in order to attract one more worker?
    A. 1.50
    B. 2.00
    C. 2.52
    D. 3.00

    8. l n which circumstances woulda tax on alcohol be most effective in reducing drinking?

    A. High income elasticity of demand for alcoholic drinks
    B. High price elasticity of demand for alcoholic drinks
    C. Low income elasticity of demand for alcoholic drinks
    D. Low price elasticity of demand for alcoholic drinks

    9. W hen the important of a commodity is limited to a definite quantity. the control means used is known as
    A. Quotas
    B. tax relief
    C. devaluation
    D. exchange rate

    10. W hen is a profit-maximising firm in equilibrium?

    A. when average profit is maximized
    B. when its output is at its lowest
    C. when the firm is maximising total revenue
    D. when there is no tendency to change output

    11. U nder which conditions will the economic rent received for a given type of labour decrease?

    A. the demand curve for thalabourshift to the right
    B. The opportunities for training and mobility increase
    C. The skills possessed by such labourers become more specialised
    D. The supply curve for that labour becomes more inelastic

    12. W hich of the following explains how changes inwnational incomemay be brought about by changes

    A. the acceleration principle
    B. the investment function
    C. the marginal efficiency of capital
    D. the theory of multiplier

    13. W hich condition makes price discrimination possible?

    A. to a large number of firmson the market
    B. identical elasticity of demand in the market in which theproduct is sold
    C. the existence of product differentiation
    D. the separability of markets in which the product is sold

    14. A single country within a monetary union experiences a current account balance of payment deficit. Which policy could the country use to reduce the deficit?
    A. exchange rate policy
    B. monetary policy
    C. fiscal policy
    D. tariff policy

    15. A verage earnings in manufacturing increase by 8%. While hourly wage rates increase by only 6%. What could account for this?

    A. an increase in over time
    B. an increase in the level of employment
    C. an increase in labour productivity
    D. an increase in unemployment

    Visit http://.lagosbooksclub.com and http://.lagosbooksclub.wordpress.com and http://edupedianigeria.wordpress.com and invite your friends for other related matters

    REMEMBER TO INVITE YOUR FRIENDS TO JOIN OUR FACEBOOK PAGE http://www.facebook.com/mason.collegefestac. WE APPRECIATE YOU PRESENCE

    Like

  16. UNIVERSITY OF LAGOS 2007 POST-UTME QUESTIONS. BIOLOGY

    BIOLOGY
    UNIVERSITY OF LAGOS AKOKA
    2007.
    _________________________________________________
    1. A dry indehiscent,winged fruit formed from
    one carpel is known as
    A. schizocarp
    B. caryopsis
    C. samara
    D. nut

    2. The stem of young herbaceous plants are
    kept upright mainly by
    A. osmotic pressure
    B. turgidity
    C. transpiration pull
    D. root pressure

    3. A dwarf plant can be stimulated to grow to
    normal height by the application of
    A. thyroxin
    B. gibberelin
    C. insulin
    D. kinin

    4. Which of the following does not exist as a
    single free-living cell?
    A. amoeba
    B. euglena
    C. chlymadomonas
    D. volvox

    5. The ability of an organism to maintain a
    constant internal environment is known as
    A. diuresis
    B. endosmosis
    C. plasmolysis
    D. homeostasis

    6. The name of the bacteria which derives
    energy from oxidizing nitrities to nitrates is
    A. nitrosomonas
    B. azobacter
    C. nitrobacter
    D. escherichia coli

    7. Where is the energy produced in a cell?
    A. nucleus
    B. lysosomes
    C. mitochondria
    D. nucleolus

    8. Which of the following components of an
    ecosysem has the greatest biomass?
    A. primary producers
    B. primary consumers
    C. secondary consumers
    D. tertiary consumers

    9. The difference between viviparous and
    oviparous animal is
    A. possession of yolked eggs
    B. laying and brooding of eggs
    C. possession of yolkless egg
    D. laying of unfertilized eggs

    10. The young shoot of a plant is referred to as
    A. radicle
    B. plumule
    C. bud
    D. branch

    11. Bryophytes are different from flowering
    plant because they
    A. are simple small plants
    B. carry out alternation of generation
    C. posses small
    D. posses no vascular tissue

    12. The condition known as cretinism is caused
    by deficiency of
    A. vitamin A
    B. insulin
    C. thyroxin
    D. vitamin C

    13. Which of the following is the medium of
    transportation of nutrients in unicellular
    organisms
    A. lymph
    B. plasma
    C. protoplasm
    D. serum

    14. In lower plants like mosses, the structure
    which performs the functions of roots of
    higher plants is called.
    A. root hairs
    B. rhizoids
    C. hyphae
    D. rots

    15. Fruit enlargement can be induced by
    spraying young ovary with
    A. gibberellins, ethylene and absisic acid
    B. auxin, anscisic acid and gibberellins
    C. auxin, cytokinin and gibberellins
    D. auxin, kinin and gibberellins

    16. The following are features of the tropical
    rainforest except
    A. loose and moist soil
    B. short tress growing beneath tall trees
    C. scanty trees with small leaves
    D. presence of many animals

    17. Potometer is used to measure
    A. rate of osmosis
    B. rate of diffusion
    C. rate of tranpiration
    D. rate of photosynthensis

    18. In aerobic respiration, oxidative
    phosphorylation take place in
    A. cytoplasm
    B. lysosome
    C. mitochondrion
    D. ribosomes

    19. Which of the following tissues is not found
    in the stem and root of monocotyledons?
    A. xylem
    B. cambium
    C. pitch
    D. pericycle

    20. What is the function of contractile vacuole in
    paramecium?
    A. produces enzymes
    B. get rid of excreta
    C. stores and digests food
    D. gets rid of excess water

    21. In which of the following organisms does a
    single cell perform all functions of an active
    movement, nutrition, growth, excretion and
    photosynthensis ?
    A. paramecium
    B. amoeba
    C. euglena
    D. hydra

    22. A fruit which develops without fertilization is
    described as
    A. simple
    B. aggregate
    C. multiple
    D. parthenocarpic

    23. Euglena is an autotrophic organism because
    it
    A. has flagella
    B. has plant and animal features
    C. can manufacture its food
    D. moves fast

    24. Meiotic cell division ensures that
    A. many similar cells are produced
    B. chromosome number of cells is
    halved
    C. cells produced are doubled
    D. cells produced posses the same
    chromosome number

    Like

  17. Pingback: TRENDING!!!…FOR PAST POST UTME QUESTIONS AND SOME ANSWERS VISIT THIS PAGE AND KINDLY TWEET! | LAGOSBOOKSCLUB.COM

  18. UNIVERSITY OF LAGOS POST-UTME PAST QUESTIONS 2008. CHEMISTRY

    CHEMISTRY
    UNIVERSITY OF LAGOS
    2008

    1. The densities of two gases, X and Y,
    are 0.5gdm-3 and 2.0gdm-3 respectively.
    What is the rate of diffusion of X relative to
    Y ?
    A. 0.1
    B. 0.5
    C. 2.0
    D. 4.0

    2. Which statements are correct for the
    neutralization of a strong alkali in aqueous
    solution at 250C ?
    A. It is an endothermic process
    B. It can be represented as H3O+(aq) + OH(aq)
    –> 2H2O(|)
    C. The enthaply change per mole of H2O
    formed is independent of the acid or alkali
    used
    D. It is esterification process

    3. Which of the following is an ore of tin?
    A. siderite
    B. haematite
    C. magnetite
    D. cassiterite

    4. An elimination reaction occurs when ethane
    is converted to
    A. 1,2-dibromoethane
    B. ethanol
    C. ethene
    D. ethylethanoate

    5. Argon is used in a gas-filled electric lamps
    because it helps to
    A. prevent the reduction of the lamp
    filaments
    B. prevent oxidation of the lamp
    filament
    C. make the lamp filament grow brightly
    D. keep the atmosphere in the lamp
    inert.

    6. The nmber of hydrogen ions in 4.9g of
    tetraoxosulphate(VI)acid is
    A. 3.01 x 1022
    B. 6.02 x 1022
    C. 3.01 x 1023
    D. 6.02 x 1023

    7. Which of the following is the correct order of
    decreasing activity of the metals Fe, Ca, Al
    and Na ?
    A. Fe > Ca > Al > Na
    B. Na > Ca > Al > Fe
    C. Al > Fe > Na > Ca
    D. Ca > Na > Fe > Al

    8. CH3CH-CH2-CH-CH2-CH3
    | |
    CH 3 CH3
    The IUPAC nomenclature for the compound
    above is
    A. Dimethylhexane
    B. 3,5-dimethylhexane
    C. 1,1-dimethyl, 3-methylpropane
    D. 2,4-dimethylhexane

    9. 10g of a solid is in equilibrum with its own
    vapour, when 1g of s small amount of solid
    is added, the vapour pressure.
    A. remains the same
    B. drops
    C. increases by 1%
    D. increases by 90%

    10. Which of the these salts will produce its
    metal, oxygen and nitrogen(IV)oxide on
    heating ?
    A. Silver trioxonitrate(V)
    B. Sodiumtrioxonitrate(V)
    C. Calcium trioxonitrate(V)
    D. Lithium trioxonitrate(V)

    11. Chromatography is used to seperate
    components of mixture which differ in their
    rates of
    A. diffusion
    B. migration
    C. reaction
    D. sedimentation

    Like

  19. UNILAG POST-UTME PAST QUESTIONS 2005/2006

    BIOLOGY

    UNILAG 2005/2006
    6. Deficiency of calcium in a child’s diet causes
    Answer: ____________
    7. The part of the nephridium through which waste products are discharged is the
    Answer: ___________
    8. Give one property of the enzyme
    Answer: __________
    9. A characteristic of Chlamydomonas is
    Answer: ___________
    10. What substance make up the genetic material?
    Answer: _____________
    SUGGESTED ANSWERS
    6. Answer: Scurvy
    7. Answer: Nephridiopore
    8. Answer: Nephridiopore
    9. Answer: It is a green algae
    10. Answer: Deoxyribonucleic acid
    2006
    16. The organelle in Amoeba which performs a similar function with that of the kidney in vertebrates is the
    Answer: ____________
    17. Steady spread of the unpleasant odor from dead rat is a physical process called
    Answer: _____________
    18. De-oxygenated blood from the head region first enters the heart through the
    Answer: ____________
    20. The best way of protecting natural resources is by
    Answer: ________________
    21. One basic characteristic feature of viruses is that they grow
    Answer: ____________
    22. What is the function of pneumatophores in white mangrove plants?
    Answer: ____________
    24. Gymnosperms are commonly called
    Answer: ____________
    25. Siliqua can be describe as a
    Answer: ____________
    26. Blood platelets are important because they
    Answer: ____________
    27. A tapeworm has no alimentary canal because
    Answer: ____________
    28. State a property of Cypsela
    Answer: ___________
    29. What is osmosis?
    Answer: ___________
    SUGGESTED ANSWERS 2006
    16. Answer: Contractile vacuole
    17. Answer: diffusion
    18. Answer: right auricle
    20. Answer: enforcing conservation laws
    21. Answer: inside living cells
    22. Answer: breathing
    24. Answer: conifers
    25. Answer: dry monocarpellary, multilocular fruit developing from a superior ovary
    26. Answer: release thrombin for blood clotting
    27. Answer: its body absorbs digested food
    28. Answer: dry, indehiscent bicarpellary developed from inferior ovary, one seeded fruit
    29. Answer: process of selective transmission of solvent in preference to solute through semi permeable membrane
    Please check to confirm.

    Visit http://.lagosbooksclub.com and http://.lagosbooksclub.wordpress.com and http://edupedianigeria.wordpress.com and invite your friends for other related matters

    REMEMBER TO INVITE YOUR FRIENDS TO JOIN OUR FACEBOOK PAGE http://www.facebook.com/mason.collegefestac. WE APPRECIATE YOU PRESENCE

    Like

  20. OSUN STATE UNIVERSITY POST-UTME PAST QUESTIONs

    ENGLISH 2007

    OSUN STATE UNIVERSITY, OSOGBO

    ENGLISH LANGUAGE

    Choose the phrase that best completes each of the following sentences (34-38)
    34. When John finished reading ……………. of the book, he lost interest
    (a) the three first chapters
    (b) the chapters first three
    (c) the first three chapters
    (d) the three chapters first
    35. He bought ………………………………(a) an expensive, green, very, American saloon car
    (b) an expensive, very green, American saloon car
    (c) a very green, expensive, saloon American car
    (d) a very expensive, American, green saloon car
    36. As things are now, I have to look for …………… tire
    (a) a cheap, second-hand, rubber
    (b) a cheap, rubber, second-hand
    (c) a rubber, cheap, second-hand
    (d) a second-hand, rubber cheap
    37. Three weeks after …………….. the village had not recovered from the frightening experience
    (a) another police surprise raid
    (b) another surprise police raid
    (c) police surprise another raid
    (d) another raid police surprise
    38. Kemi is not ……………… as her brother
    (a) a such good writer
    (b) such good writer
    (c) as good as writer
    (d) as good a writer
    PASSAGE
    Standard English refers to the authoritative and correct usage of the language, the medium of expression for government and education. Its opposite is a dialectical variant of the language, that is, accepted and recognized words, expressions and structures peculiar to a smaller group of geographical region. For example, Nigerian, American, Irish and British English differ from one another in many respects and each is identifiable, yet in every case the standard variety approaches a single and hypothetical classification known as international English. As one moves towards informality and away from the observance of strict rules, emphasis falls on the differences between dialects. In addition to American English being distinguishable from British English, it is also true that British English is not uniform within the United Kingdom.
    The level of formality is determined by education and aspiration, while dialects vary from region to region.
    39. The author refers to Standard English as
    (a) a dialectical variant of language
    (b) an authoritative style of usage
    (c) the orthodox and accurate usage of language
    (d) the accepted and recognized words, expressions and structures, peculiar toa similar group of language users
    40. One characteristic of a dialect as mentioned in the passage is
    (a) informality
    (b) possession of various forms
    (c) distinction from British English
    (d) restricted area of usage
    41. According to the author, Nigerians American, Irish and British English can be regarded as
    (a) registers
    (b) standards
    (c) styles
    (d) languages
    42. According to the passage, the international English is
    (a) a kind of arbitrary classification
    (b) an imaginary classification
    (c) an informal standard
    (d) a recognized formal standard
    43. The observance of a strict rule is a feature of
    (a) formality
    (b) dialects
    (c) languages
    (d) unconventionality

    Visit http://.lagosbooksclub.com and http://.lagosbooksclub.wordpress.com and http://edupedianigeria.wordpress.com and invite your friends for other related matters

    REMEMBER TO INVITE YOUR FRIENDS TO JOIN OUR FACEBOOK PAGE. WE APPRECIATE YOU PRESENCE

    In questions 44 to 49 choose the option nearest in meaning to the word(s) or phrase(s) in italics
    44. Ngozi and Ekaete were fast friends when we were in the secondary school
    (a) friends who run very quickly together
    (b) friends who go without food for a long time together
    (c) friends who were not easily separated from each other
    (d) friends who spend too much time and energy on pleasure and excitement
    45. My son has just been rusticated from the university.
    (a) sent home to get his fees
    (b) sent home for misconduct
    (c) sent home to rest for some time
    (d) sent home to become rustic
    46. The policemen looked at the face of the robber and saw tell-tale signs of a dyed-in-the wool convict
    (a) hardened
    (b) remorseless
    (c) heady
    (d) hardhearted
    47. “Marcus bears watching”, remarked Emperor Nero
    (a) dispose the can of refuse
    (b) accept responsibilities
    (c) be made one of the scape-goats
    (d) bear the brunt
    48. The senator had the habit of setting the cast among the pigeons whenever matters concerning his constituency came up for a debate
    (a) monopolizing the decisions
    (b) illuminating issues that are not clear
    (c) making frequent interruptions in the nature of points correction
    (d) introducing elements of controversy and confusion
    49. The urban environment tends to form the nucleus of a common dialect
    (a) setting
    (b) repository
    (c) cell
    (d) core
    In each of questions 50 to 54, choose the word(s) or phrase(s) which best fill(s) the gap(s)
    50. The sea waves continue to …………. the cliff on the west coast constantly
    (a) impair
    (b) rub
    (c) knock
    (d) erode
    51. The chief priest will …………the men into the cult today
    (a) indoctrinate
    (b) usher
    (c) convert
    (d) initiate
    52. The girl that my brother introduced to us last week is pretty ………..ill-mannered
    (a) and
    (b) but also
    (c) as well as
    (d) but
    53. The police report was …………… to that of the eye witness
    (a) contrary
    (b) inconsistent
    (c) different
    (d) congruent
    54. If I had been told of the matter earlier, I ……so late
    (a) would not go
    (b) will not have gone
    (c) should not go
    (d) would not have gone
    In question 55 to 59, choose the option nearest in meaning to the emboldened
    55. The story has to be taken with a grain of salt. This means that
    (a) you need to some salt to listen to the story
    (b) there is no salt in the story
    (c) the story is questionable
    (d) the story is true
    (e) there is too much salt in the story
    56. It is usually hard to change the course of action when one crosses the Rubicon. The underlined expression as used in the context means
    (a) passed through the place called Rubicon
    (b) crossed a bridge called Rubicon
    (c) pass a special test
    (d) cross a river called Rubicon
    (e) be irrevocably committed
    57. The salesman tried to pull the wool over my eyes. This implies that the salesman tried to
    (a) force me to buy his goods
    (b) offer me cotton wool
    (c) make me buy his wool
    (d) dupe me
    (e) cover my eyes with wool
    58. Ijeaoma counted her chickens before they were hatched. This implies that Ijeoma
    (a) regarded each egg as a chicken
    (b) hatched the eggs prematurely
    (c) assumed that her expectations had already been realized
    (d) protected her eggs from breaking
    (e) insured the eggs
    59. Solo has resigned his job with the Textile Mill. He doesn’t seem to worry about getting another job. His plans are still quite in the air. This implies that his plans are
    (a) airmailed
    (b) airtight
    (c) uncertain
    (d) certain
    (e) airborne
    In questions 60 to 63, choose the expression which best completes each sentence
    60. After the initial confusion, the Manager’s suggestion brought ……………to the depressed investors
    (a) a glitter of hope
    (b) a glimmer of hope
    (c) a sparkle of hope
    (d) a raise of hope
    (e) a shower of hope
    61. The farmer has bought the insecticide because he was bent on …………the insect in his farm.
    (a) exterminating
    (b) estimating
    (c) extenuating
    (d) extinguishing
    (e) exemplifying
    62. The young lady decided to ………….
    (a) do away with the many advice given her by relatives
    (b) reject all the advices given by her relatives
    (c) reject all the advice given by her relations
    (d) take to all the advices given by her relations
    (e) eject all the advice given by her relatives
    63. The ministers found it very difficult to get …………
    (a) through with each other in the cabinet
    (b) by with one another
    (c) off from each other
    (d) through with one another
    (e) on with each other
    From the list of words lettered A to E, choose the word/group of words that is most nearly opposite in meaning of the following
    64. Purchased
    (a) destroyed
    (b) bought
    (c) sold
    (d) lent
    (e) took
    65. Encouraged
    (a) financed
    (b) warned
    (c) dissuaded
    (d) persuaded
    (e) helped
    66. Customary
    (a) illegal
    (b) impolite
    (c) unusual
    (d) ^
    (e) pointless
    67. Kindle
    (a) kill
    (b) switched
    (c) extinguish
    (d) destroy
    (e) ignite
    Visit http://.lagosbooksclub.com and http://.lagosbooksclub.wordpress.com and http://edupedianigeria.wordpress.com and invite your friends for other related matters

    REMEMBER TO INVITE YOUR FRIENDS TO JOIN OUR FACEBOOK PAGE. WE APPRECIATE YOU PRESENCE

    34. Answer = C
    The question is about place ordering, the sequential order of adjectives
    35. Answer = C
    36. Answer = A
    37. Answer = A
    38. Answer = D
    39. Answer = B
    40. Answer = B
    “…words, expressions and structures peculiar to a smaller group of language users … for example; Nigerians, Americans, Irish and British English differ…” (possession of different forms).
    41. Answer = C
    42. Answer = D
    “…moves towards informality and away from the observance of strict rules…”
    43. Answer = A
    44. Answer = C
    This is an idiomatic expression meaning bosom, close friends.
    45. Answer = B
    Rustication is usually associated with punishment meted to a student for misconduct
    46. Answer = A
    Hardened means; deeply involved and unrepentant
    47. Answer = B
    However, bear is a polysemous word that has many meanings and in the sense of its use in this context, it means deserves/is suitable for.
    48. Answer = D
    This is idiomatic
    49.Answer = D
    Core means center, as does nucleus
    50. Answer = D
    51. Answer = D
    The question is from collocation, the company that certain words keep
    52. Answer = D
    53. Answer = A
    54. Answer = D
    55. Answer = C
    It’s from idioms
    56. Answer = E
    Also fom of idioms
    57. Answer = D
    58. Answer = C
    59. Answer = C
    60. Answer = B
    This is a collocation question: how words fit. Glimmer is a rising light and is usedoften with hope
    61. Answer = A
    62. Answer = C
    63. Answer = E
    64. Answer = C
    65. Answer = C
    66. Answer = C
    67. Answer = C
    Please conduct you own diligence check to be sure the suggested answers are correct.

    Visit http://.lagosbooksclub.com and http://.lagosbooksclub.wordpress.com and http://edupedianigeria.wordpress.com and invite your friends for other related matters

    REMEMBER TO INVITE YOUR FRIENDS TO JOIN OUR FACEBOOK PAGE http://www.facebook.com/mason.collegefestac. WE APPRECIATE YOU PRESENCE

    Like

  21. EBONYI STATE UNIVERSITY(EBSU) 2009/2010 POST-UTME PAST QUESTIONS

    POST – UME SCREENING EXERCISE, 2009/2010

    Instruction : shade only one answer using HB pencil only
    Time Allowed : 1 hour

    AGRICULTURE

    1. Which of the following is a primary product of the forest trees?
    a) paper
    b) particle board
    c) timber
    d) cardboard
    e) pulp
    2. In which of the following ways can fish be pressed and preserved?
    a) salting and smoking
    b) salting and fermentation
    c) smoking and fermentation
    d) smoking and pasteurization
    e) pasteurization and salting
    3. Some of the by-products of fish include the following except
    a) fish meal
    b) fish silage
    c) glue
    d) oil
    e) ladol
    4. What is the effect of stability of market price on a produce? The
    a) profit of the producer would be constant if there is no increase in cost of inputs
    b) profit of the retailer will be decreased
    c) wholesaler will earn more from his sale
    d) consumers will be willing to buy more of the products
    e) Producer and wholesaler will benefit from economics of large scale production.
    5. To which of the following factors of production does the law of diminishing returns relate?
    a) unit factor
    b) fixed factors
    c) variable factors
    d) labor force
    e) labor efficiency
    6. Which of the following constitutes direct monetary cash assistance from government to farmers?
    a) unit factor
    b) fixed factors
    c) variable factors
    d) labor force
    e) labor efficiency
    7. Which of the following is not a method or agent of disseminating agricultural information?
    a) individual contact
    b) agricultural programmer
    c) marketing channels
    d) agricultural finance
    e) cooperative societies
    8. The best method of introducing a new herbicide to rural farmers is through
    a) mass media
    b) circular letters
    c) farmers’ cooperative
    d) group meeting with farmers
    e) demonstration
    9. Agricultural production in West Africa can be improved by the following except
    a) ability of farmers to purchase modern farm implements
    b) expansive irrigation of farmlands
    c) adoption and proper application of tested findings of agricultural research
    d) continued adoption of the communal land holding system
    e) Adequate supply of improved seeds and livestock to farmers.
    10. Management practices of established pastime include the following except
    a) fencing
    b) transplanting
    c) replanting
    d) manuring
    e) re-seeding

    Visit http://.lagosbooksclub.com and http://.lagosbooksclub.wordpress.com and http://edupedianigeria.wordpress.com and invite your friends for other related matters

    REMEMBER TO INVITE YOUR FRIENDS TO JOIN OUR FACEBOOK PAGE http://www.facebook.com/mason.collegefestac. WE APPRECIATE YOU PRESENCE
    Make sure to share with Friends.

    Like

  22. FEDERAL UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY MINNA(FUTMINNA) POST-UTME PAST QUESTION

    ENGLISH

    1. Ade saw a……….. in my bag.
    A. big blue biro
    B. blue big biro
    C. big biro blue
    D. blue biro big

    2. In the sentence below, select the option that best explains the information conveyed.
    The director paid us in hard currency.
    A. We were paid in foreign currency
    B. We were paid in new notes
    C. We were paid in strong and stable currency
    D. We were paid in dollars and pound sterling

    3. If he went to London , he would see the Queen.
    A. He would like to see the Queen when he goes to London
    B. He did not see the Queen when he went to London
    C. When he goes to London, he will see the Queen
    D. He dis not go to London and he will see the Queen

    4. In spite of her humble beginning, Kemi now throws her weight around.
    A. Despite her obvious poverty, Kemi is a proud lady
    B. Kemi is arrogant despite her simple upbringing
    C. From her poor background, Kemi is now a rich lady
    D. Her noble birth notwithstanding, Kemi is a corrupt lady

    5. In the sentence below, select the option that best explains the information conveyed.
    The events of last Monday show that there is no love lost between the Principal and the Vice-principal.
    A. They dislike each other
    B. They like each other
    C. They cannot part company
    D. They work independently

    Visit http://.lagosbooksclub.com and http://.lagosbooksclub.wordpress.com and http://edupedianigeria.wordpress.com and invite your friends for other related matters
    REMEMBER TO INVITE YOUR FRIENDS TO JOIN OUR FACEBOOK PAGE http://www.facebook.com/mason.collegefestac. WE APPRECIATE YOU PRESENCE
    Make sure to share with Friends.

    6. In the sentence below, select the option that best explains the information conveyed.
    Though she is our elected representative, she often takes a rather jaundiced view of our problems.
    A. She takes a rather hazy view of our problems
    B. She takes a sickly view of our problems
    C. She takes an unfavorable positions concerning our problems.
    D. She takes a rather forceful view of our problems.

    7. In sentence below, Choose the option nearest in meaning to the words or phrase in CAPITAL.
    Because our representative is biased and immature, he takes a JAUNDICED view of our problems.
    A. hazy
    B. unclear
    C. prejudiced
    D. bleak

    8. In sentence below, Choose the option nearest in meaning to the words or phrase in CAPITAL.
    There is no LOVE LOST between Kareem and Kareema .
    A. dislike each other
    B. are head over heels in love
    C. will love each other
    D. are still good friends

    9. In sentence below, Choose the option nearest in meaning to the words or phrase in CAPITAL.
    We could not put up with his terrible DISPOSITION.
    A. control
    B. tolerate
    C. deal with
    D. exterminate

    10. In sentence below, Choose the option nearest in meaning to the words or phrase in capital.
    Our new vice-chancellor has stepped off on the WRONG FOOT.
    A. injured his foot while entering his office
    B. started off badly
    C. made a costly mistake
    D. stepped on a wrong toes

    Like

  23. UNIBEN ENGLISH POST-UTME 2005
    UNIBEN past questions(PUME)

    Comprehension Passage 1

    Farming is the most important aspect of agriculture that has attracted attention within the last few years.Agriculture has other aspects like fishery,livestock and poultry.All these are also important in that they have to do with the production of items,which human beings consume for survival.

    In many parts of the world today,farming has been regarded as the main stay of the economy.Crops such as cocoa,rubber and cotton have been produced in such commercial quantities that are sold to other countries.In these other countries,there is the need to spend a lot of money on agriculture,particularly farming.Most farmers use other modern tools.A lot of them have to store crops,most of which are always destroyed by insects and pests before harvest time.All these have adverse effect on their productivity.

    The government can do a lot to help farmers.Farmer’s co operative societies can be encouraged and loans can be made available to farmers through government institutions like banks and finance corporations.Farmers can be taught how to build good and strong structures for their produce.All of these can help to improve the conditions of farmers in these countries.

    1. The most important aspect of agriculture mentioned in the passage is (a)poultry(b)fishery(c)livestock(d)farming ANSWER:D

    2. farming in many countries today is (a) an alternative to poultry (b) of great assistance to the economy (c) for those that do not have jobs (d) for the illiterates. ANSWER: B

    3. Some countries produce more and better crops than others because the farmers in the former (a) are more educated (b) have greater man power (c) have more modern equipment (d) have fertile land. ANSWER C

    4. In other to improve the state of farming,the Government should (a) give all farmers enough money to work with (b) sell enough fertilizers to all farmers (c) find ways of financing and modernizing the farming system (d) help farmers with the storage of there crops. ANSWER:C

    5. A lot of crops are wasted because farmers (a) allow insects and pest to destroy their crops (b) do not have enough money to invest in harvesters (c) do not have good storage facilities (d) harvest too much in a time. ANSWER:C

    Note: For more comprehension tips,see solution to 2006 comprehensive passages.

    Read the passage below carefully and answer the questions that follow.Each question carries 2 marks.

    COMPREHENSION PASSAGE II

    Developments in electronic science have transformed the art of record keeping in modern age.Traditionally,records of events were kept only in people’s minds.It depended very much on the retentive power of th human memory. This was extremely dangerous as people either forget events wholly or in part or deliberately falsified details to suit their various interests.Interminable arguments were thus the order of the day.Even writing,which replaced mental recording was not entirely free from these shortcomings as untruths could be written as true records either willingly or inadvertently.With the advent of the electronic memory however,these dangers have been largely overcome.Recordings in audio and video casettes now show not only what happened ,but also who did or said what including how and when

    6. The author believes that electronic recording is (a)superior only to mental recording(b)inferior to both mental recording and writing(c)superior to both mental recording and writing(d)inferior to only writing ANSWER:C

    7. The writer believes that the art of record keeping has (a)improved over the years(b)endangered the art of writing(c)enhanced human memory(d)overcome all the problems facing it. ANSWER:A

    8. How many stages of development did the writer mentioned while discussing the art of record keeping?(a)Two(b)Three(c)Four(d)Five ANSWER:B

    9. According to the author,human memory is unreliable because people(a)die and we forget what they said(b)forget events to tell lies(c)do not always know who did what and when ANSWER:B

    10. From the passage,we gather that writing is almost(a)as unreliable as electronic memory(b)as unreliable as electronic memory(c)more reliable than electronic memory(d)not to be compared to any other recording system ANSWER: A

    In each of the questions 11 to 13,Identify the option that has stress pattern different from the rest.

    11. (a)Factory(b)Distinctive(c)Regular(d)National ANSWER:B

    12.(a)Interpret(b)Period(c)Destructive(d)Forever ANSWER:B

    13.(a)Useless(b)Enact(c)Unless(d)Combine ANSWER:C

    In each of questions 14 to 26,choose the option nearest in meaning in the word(s) or phrase(s) underlined.

    14. The singer’s popularity is beginning to DECLINE (a)slope(b)disappear(c)wane(d)darken. ANSWER:C

    15. Ade is at the VERGE of nervous breakdown,so he must be careful (a)brink(b)margin(c)avenue(d)fringe ANSWER:A

    16. An open car gives no protection against the ELEMENTS (a)weather(b)atoms(c)dust(d)atmosphere ANSWER:A

    17. He has never been a good mediator in family disputes because in most cases,his views are JAUNDICED (a) coloured(b)prejudiced(c)suspicious(d)unscrupulous ANSWER:B

    18. In some parts of our society,people are OSTRACIZED purely on the basis of their percentage (a)hated(b)disrespected(c)locked up(d)shut off from others. ANSWER: D

    19. My Friend will hate his Uncle forever because he LEFT HIM IN THE LURCH at his hour of need (a)abandoned him(b)punished him(c)disrespected him(d)despised him. ANSWER:A

    20. All of efforts made to settle the quarrel were FUTILE (a)successful(b)fruitless(c)wicked(d)reasonable ANSWER:B

    Visit http://.lagosbooksclub.com and http://.lagosbooksclub.wordpress.com and http://edupedianigeria.wordpress.com and invite your friends for other related matters

    REMEMBER TO INVITE YOUR FRIENDS TO JOIN OUR FACEBOOK PAGE http://www.facebook.com/mason.collegefestac. WE APPRECIATE YOU PRESENCE
    Make sure to share with Friends.

    21. Kelechi HARDLY EVEN falls sick (a)most often(b)very seldom(c)frequently(d)sometime ANSWER:B

    22. It is sheer FANTASY to believe that there could never be a miscalculation by any action that has atomic weapon(a)dream(b)hope(c)nonsense(d)joke ANSWER:A

    23. The INGENIOUS scheme of the robbers broke down because of the efficiency of the police officer (a)suspicious(b)ambitious(c)deceitful(d)clever ANSWER D

    24. Our town is so small that we are always MEETING our school master accidentally (a)falling into(b)finding(c)running into(d)stepping on ANSWER:C

    25.One has to score not less than 200marks in the UME together with meeting other conditions TO BE QUALIFIED TO WRITE the Uniben post UME screening test(a)to be exempted from(b)to become a candidate for(c)to be considered for(d)to seek permission for ANSWER:B

    26. He went through fire before he qualified as a doctor(a)a fire accident(b)a hilarious experience(c)some purification(d)a tough time ANSWER:D

    In each of questions 27 to 40,choose the options that are opposite in meaning to the the word(s) underlined.

    27. The chairman’s verdict REDRESSED the injustice meted out by the secretary (a)corrected(b)restored(c)aggravated(d)addressed ANSWER:C

    28. Uche could not travel last December because of the SEVERITY of the harmattan (a)cold(b)mildness(c)warmth(d)moderation ANSWER:B

    29. Traveling in the night can be ORDEAL(a)a great exercise(b)a great fear(c)a great endurance(d)a great pleasure ANSWER:D

    30. Bola is very PROVOCATIVE in her style of dressing(a)modest(b)happy(c)angry(d)beautiful ANSWER: A

    31. Joke thought that her father was very CALLOUS(a)indifferent(b)compassionate(c)wicked(d)careless ANSWER:B

    32 The lions of Cameroon is really AN INDOMITABLE team(a)a powerful(b)difficult(c)a weak(d)an unexciting ANSWER:C

    33 To almost everyone in the little village,Ada’s behaviour is the most ODIOUS(a)repulsive(b)compassionate(c)interesting(d)charming ANSWER:C

    34. Adamu was so vociferous during the meeting of the congregation that he succeeded in incurring the WRATH of the chairman(a)an ideal(b)admiration(c)displeasure(d)sympathy ANSWER: B

    35. It was AN INOPPORTUNE moment for you to make that suggestion(a)an ideal(b)a wrong(c)an exact(d)a sad ANSWER: A

    36. He devoted too much time to PERIPHERAL aspects(a)unimportant(b)superficial(c)minor(d)main ANSWER:D\

    37. The climate of Nigeria is an ENERVATING one(a)a weakening(b)an energy sapping(c)an invigorating(d)sluggish ANSWER:C

    38. The girl’s IDIOSYNCRASY was a passion for bread and butter(a)stupid outburst(b)general tendency(c)singular characteristics(d)occupational calling ANSWER:B

    39. Once he has decided that something needs doing,my brother is very UNSWERVING of purpose(a)erratic(b)tenacious(c)stubborn(d)simple ANSWER:D

    40. Those were the days of FALLACY that some languages are primitive while others are not(a)argument(b)exercise(c)misconception(d)truth ANSWER : D

    Like

  24. UNIVERSITY OF BENIN 2006 POST-UTME UNIBEN past questions(PUME)

    ENGLISH

    Comprehension Passage 1

    When we survey all known human societies,we find everywhere a form of family,some set of permanent arrangement by which the males assist the females in caring for the children while they are young.The distinctive human aspect of the enterprise lies not in the protection the male affords the females and the young,this we share with the primates,nor does it lies in the lordly possessiveness of the male over the female for whose favour he contends with the other males.this too we share with the primates.Its distinctiveness lies instead in the nurturing behaviour of the male who among human beings everywhere helps provide foods for the women and children.

    Among our structurally closest analogues.the primates,the males do not feed the females,he may fight to protect her or to possess her,but he does not nurture her.She has to fend for herself.Somewhere at the dawn of human history,some social inventions were made under which males started nurturing females and their young.In every known human society,everywhere in the world,the young male learns that when he grows up,one of the things he must do in order to be full member of the society is to provide food for some females and her young.Even in very simple societies,a large number of men may escape the burden of feeding females and their young by entering monasteries and feeding each other or by entering some profession that their societies will classify as giving them a right to be fed,like the Army and the Navy or the Buddhist order of Burma.But in spite of such exceptions,every known human rests firmly on the learned nurturing behaviour of men.

    1. Man differs from other animals because (a)he forms a family(b)cares for the children(c)he cares for women(d)he provides food for women ANSWER:D

    2. The ‘Lordly possessiveness’ of the male over the female means that the male(a)shows mastery over the female(b)is more aggressive towards the females(c)claims right over the female(d)protects the female ANSWER D

    3.’Somewhere at the dawn of human history’ refers to (a)the beginning of Creation(b)the creation of man(c)the time when man was yet a monkey(d)the beginning of civilization ANSWER D

    4. Man takes it upon himself to feed the female except when (a)he takes up the gun to fight(b)he becomes religious(c)he forms a religion(d)he enters some profession ANSWER D

    5.According to the passage,a common feature of all human communities is (a)the family(b)caring mother(c)aggressive father(d)nurtured women and children ANSWER A

    Read Passage 2 carefully and answer the question that follows:

    From ancient times,people commonly believed that life arose repeatedly by spontaneous generation from non living materials in addition to parental reproduction.For example frogs appeared to arise from damp earth,mice from putrefied matter,insects from dew and maggot from decaying meat.Warmth moisture,sunlight and even starlight often were mentioned as factors that encouraged spontaneous generation of living organisms.

    Among the accounts of early efforts to synthesize organism in the Laboratory is a recipe for making mice,given by the Belgian plant nutritionist Jean Baptise van Helmont(1648).’If you press a pice of underwear soiled with sweat together with some wheat in an open jar,after about twenty one days,the odour changes and the ferment changes the wheat into mice.But what is more remarkable is that the mice which came out of the wheat and underwear were not small mice,not even miniature adults or aborted mice but adult mice emerged.

    In 1961,the great French scientist Louis Pasteur convinced scientists that living organisms cannot arise spontaneously from non living matter.In his famous experiment,Pasteur introduced fermentable materials into a flask with a long shaped neck that was open to air.The Flask and its contents were boiled for a long time to kill any micro organisms that might be present.Afterwards,the flask was cooled off and left undisturbed .No fermentation occurred because all organisms that entered the open end were deposited in the open neck and did not reach the fermentable material.When the neck of the flask was removed,micro organisms in the air promptly entered the fermentable material and proliferated.Pasteur concluded that life could not originate in the absence of previously existing organisms and their reproductive elements,such as eggs and spores.Announcing his results to the French Academy,Pasteur proclaimed,’Never will the doctrine of spontaneous generation arise from this mortal blow’. All living organisms share a common ancestor.most likely a population of colonial micro organisms taht lived almost four billion years ago.This common ancestor was itself a product of a lon period of prebiotic assembly of non living matter,including organic molecules and water,to form self replicating units.All living organisms retain a fundamental chemical,composition inherited fron the ancient common ancestor

    6. Through out the passage,the word ‘spontaneous’ can best be taken to mean (a)without reproductive element(b)in a medium(c)unthinking(d)spirited ANSWER A

    7. In Pasteur’s experiment,why was the neck of the flask removed?(a)To allow air to escape(b)To provide access to micro organisms(c)To kill any micro organisms that may be present(d)To prevent the heating of the flask ANSWER B

    8.In the third paragraph,the word ‘mortal’ most nearly means (a)human(b)impermanent(c)fatal(d)earthly ANSWER D

    9.The expression ‘when the neck of the flask was removed found in the third paragraph can be described as (a)adverbial clause of time(b)adjectival clause(c)noun clause(d)adverbial phrase of time ANSWER A

    10.In what sense is the use of the word ‘water’ in the last paragraph ironic?(a)It is a medium in which many living organisms thrive(b)It has a relatively low boiling point(c)Pasteur did not mention it specifically in his description of his experiment(d)It was one of the ingredients in Helmont’s recipe. ANSWER A

    Read the following passage and select the best option that fills the corresponding gap in the text

    By the 28th week,that is the end of the 7th__11__,the foetus moves around vigorously with the __12__and its heartbeat can be heard by the __13__Its length is 38cm(15inches)and its weight 1000grams.Its body is thin,its skin reddish and covered with a __14__ coating of a creamy,waxy substance,which is manufactured by small glands in the skin.It can open its eyes and the __15__covering the pupils of the __16__ ha gone.If it is __17__ at this stage,it can __18__ but with difficulty.it can also cry __19__,but __20__ it’s leg energetically

    (a) (b) (c) (d)

    11. Day Week Month Year

    12. Stomach Uterus Bladder Belly

    13. Audience Women Crowd Doctor

    14 Defensive Kicking Plastic Protective

    15 Membrane Hand Glass Rubber

    16 Eyes Class Mouth Uterus

    17. Left Sent Discharge Born

    18. Breathe See Hear Eat

    19 Angrily Weakly Loudly Strongly

    20. Walk Wove Wraps Fold
    Visit http://.lagosbooksclub.com and http://.lagosbooksclub.wordpress.com and http://edupedianigeria.wordpress.com and invite your friends for other related matters

    REMEMBER TO INVITE YOUR FRIENDS TO JOIN OUR FACEBOOK PAGE http://www.facebook.com/mason.collegefestac. WE APPRECIATE YOU PRESENCE
    Make sure to share with Friends.

    In each of questions 21 to 25,choose the options that are opposite in meaning to the the word(s) underlined.

    21. One would have expected the students to take a CONSULTATION with the school authorities instead of reporting to …….(a)mediation(b)confrontation(c)arbitration(d)exultation ANSWER B

    22.It is surprising that one identical is an ALCOHOLIC but the other is ……..(a)teetotaler(b)dipsomaniac(c)agoraphobic(d)saboteur ANSWER A

    23.While the man is PARSIMONIOUS his wife is obviously…(a)ingenious(b)curious(c)judicious(d)extravagant ANSWER D

    24.The LACKADAISICAL student failed the test,but the ………one passed it well (a)enthusiastic(b)listless(c)classical(d)obtuse ANSWER A

    25.While a sinner will incur the WRATH of God,a saint will enjoy the ….of God(a)anger(b)anointing(c)favour(d)pleasure ANSWER C

    In questions 26-35,from the words labelled A-D,choose the one that best complete the sentence

    26.The rich man……money to his wives and children every Month
    (a)disperses(b)dispensed(c)discuss(d)dispenses ANSWER D

    27.If I had known that the man was not a genuine pastor,I would not have …..too much confidence in him
    (a)imposed(b)reposed(c)inputted(d)disposed ANSWER A

    28.The poor woman has … herself to fate
    (a)consigned(b)concerned(c)resigned(d)reposed ANSWER C

    29.The clergy…everyday for the success of the present government
    (a)are praying(b)is praying(c)pray(d)prays ANSWER D

    30.The young girl…..mind her language
    (a)have better(b)had better(c)have best(d)had best ANSWER B

    31.Many a secondary school student_______afraid of English language examination nowadays
    (a)are(b)is(c)was(d)were ANSWER B

    32.The man with his three wives and seventeen children _____just traveled abroad
    (a)is(b)are(c)was(d)were ANSWER C

    33.The lecturer does not ………his real age
    (a)seems(b)look(c)appear(d)resemble ANSWER A

    34.During the recent communal crisis,the place of the monarch was…………with charms and amulets
    (a)decorated(b)fortified(c)embellished(d)resemble ANSWER B

    35.I ………. your father to stop going out with politicians:than I changed my mind
    (a)had told(b)have told(c)was going to tell(d)have being telling

    In each of questions 36 to 40,choose the option nearest in meaning in the word(s) or phrase(s) underlined.

    36. Are they expecting CELESTIAL blessings?(a)terrestrial(b)heavenly(c)religious(d)sacrificial ANSWER B

    37. The INDIGENT is my younger brother’s friend. (a)indolent(b)diligent(c)efficient(d)needy ANSWER D

    38. Adults SELDOM visit the new amusement center (a)frequently(b)rarely(c)usually(d)reluctantly ANSWER B

    39.Really lif is EPHEMERAL(a)enjoyable(b)difficult(c)transient(d)permanent ANSWER C

    40.I want to tell you that Felix has an ECLECTIC mind(a)shocking(b)versatile(c)narrow(d)critical ANSWER B

    Like

  25. LADOKE AKINTOLA UNIVERSITY(LAUTECH) 2006

    LAUTECH past questions(PUME)

    ENGLISH TYPE A

    LADOKE UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY
    2006 POST UME SCREENING TEST
    (Question 1-15 of 25)

    READ THIS PASSAGE CAREFULLY
    Over the years. Time series forecasting has been in existence to make timely decision in the face of uncertainty about the future. The making of forecast is an essential aspect of our life. Basically, all of the forecasting work or the premise that if we can predict that the future will be like we can modify our behaviors or the behavior of the system for better position.
    ANSWER THE FOLLOWING QUESTIONS.
    1. From the passage. We gather that forecasting is
    (a) New science
    (b) An old science
    (c) An unknown science
    (d) A future science
    2. Forecasting become necessary because of
    (a) The need to make timely decisions
    (b) Its importance to our life
    (c) Unpredictability of man’s nature
    (d) Fear of unknown
    3. The expression “over the years” in the passage above is an example of
    (a) Adjectival phrase
    (b) Adjectival clause
    (c) Noun phrase
    (d) Adverbial phrase
    4. According to the passage, if forecasting helps to deal with an uncertainty future, it can best be described as
    (a) An intervention science
    (b) A preventive science
    (c) A corrective science
    (d) Diagnostic science
    5. The under-listed expression in the passage is grammatically known as (sorry,passage not underlined here so no answer)
    (a) Noun clause
    (b) Prepositional phrase
    (c) Conditional clause
    (d) Adjectival clause
    Read the following passage and answer the question that follows
    A green desire perfumed memories, a leafy longing by my under feet to this forest to a thousand wonders. A green desire for this petaled umbrella of simple stars and compound suns. Suddenly,so the sky is free and high.
    6. The scenario the passage above suggest
    (a) A busy street
    (b) An unfolding tragedy
    (c) An agrarian environment
    (d) A school set-up
    7. The last line of the text hits at
    (a) A raging storm
    (b) An impending rain
    (c) A very tall tree
    (d) A thunderous cloud
    8. The expression “petaled umbrella” in the passage means
    (a) High colored canopy
    (b) Dense forest foliage
    (c) A kingly umbrella
    (d) A nice – looking cap
    9. According to the passage, the writer finds himself at the scene he described out of
    (a) Curiosity
    (b) Compulsion
    (c) Feeling
    (d) Memory
    10. An appropriate title for the passage suggest
    (a) Celebration
    (b) Memories
    (c) Forest tunes
    (d) Nature’s echoes
    Choose the right option that best completes each of the following
    11. He didn’t know anything about business, so starting his own was
    (a) A leap into the cloud
    (b) A leap in the dark
    (c) A leap into the ocean
    (d) all of the above
    12. I like the way he criticizes everybody. It really rattles
    (a ) my back
    (b) My bones
    (c) My heart
    (d) My cage
    13. When her business crashes. She had to pick up……………and start again
    (a) The fragment
    (b) The losses
    (c) The pieces
    (d) The stones.
    14. She felt really bad when she realized that she had lost her watch. It wasn’t expensive but it had sentimental
    (a) Value
    (b) Price
    (c) Cost
    (d) Expense
    15. I used to go to church under false………….. I never wanted to go but my mother made me.
    (a) Agreement
    (b) Feeling
    (c) Pretenses
    (d) Facade

    ANSWER KEY
    1. B
    2. D
    3. C
    4 . C
    5.
    6. C
    7. C
    8. B
    9. D
    10. D
    11. C
    12. B
    13. C
    14. A
    15. C

    Please conduct you own diligence check to be sure the suggested answers are correct.

    Visit http://.lagosbooksclub.com and http://.lagosbooksclub.wordpress.com and http://edupedianigeria.wordpress.com and invite your friends for other related matters

    REMEMBER TO INVITE YOUR FRIENDS TO JOIN OUR FACEBOOK PAGE http://www.facebook.com/mason.collegefestac. WE APPRECIATE YOU PRESENCE

    Like

  26. LADOKE AKINTOLA UNIVERSITY(LAUTECH) 2006
    POST-UTME PAST QUESTIONS. (pume)

    PHYSICS TYPE B

    ( QUESTIONS: 11 TO 20)
    INSTRUCTION: ANSWER ALL QUESTIONS
    11. Which of these radiations does not originate with the nucleus?
    (a) alpha
    (b) x-rays
    (c) beta
    (d) neutron
    12. A tyre is pumped to a pressure of 30Nm -2 at 27 o c, when the tyre rates up to 54 0 C ,find the new pressure assuming no change in volume.
    (a) 40.7Nm -2
    (b) 60.0Nm -2
    (c) 32.7Nm -2
    (d) 52.6Nm -2
    13. An eclipse of the sun may occur when?
    (a) the sun passes between the moon and the earth .
    (b) The sun passes between the earth and the sun
    (c) the earth passes between the moon and the sun.
    (d) The moon and the earth rotate together.
    14. The shortest mirror in which a person interest can see its entire image is
    (a) 2m
    (b) 0.5m
    (c) 4m
    (d) 1m
    15. The nature the image formed by an object placed 12cm from a converging lens of focal length 18cm is
    (a) virtual and magnified
    (b) virtual and real
    (c) a infinity
    (d) virtual
    16. An erect image, three line the size of the object is obtained from a concave mirror of radius of curvature 36cm. what is the position of the object from the mirror?
    (a) 24cm
    (b) 12cm
    (c) 10cm
    (d) 8cm
    17. The angle of deviation light of various colours passing through a glass prism decreases in the order.
    (a ) red, blue and orange
    (b) blue, red, orange
    (c) red, orange ,blue
    (d) orange ,blue ,red
    18. Two positive point charge of 12?C and 8?C respectively are 10cm apart , the work done in bringing them 4cm closer is (k=9 x 10 9 Nm 2 c -2 )
    (a) 600j
    (b) 300j
    (c) 6.8j
    (d) 518j
    19. What is the effective capacitance of a system of capacitors arranged such that a 4?F capacitor is in series with 3?F.
    (a) 1.7?F
    (b) 3.0?F
    (c) 4?F
    (d) 5.0?F
    20. How long will it take to heat 3kg of water from 28 0 C to 88 0 C using an electric kettle, which taps 6A from a 210V supply?
    (a) 5.6minutes
    (b) 9.6minutes
    (c) 10.0minutes
    (d) 19.3minutes

    Visit http://.lagosbooksclub.com and http://.lagosbooksclub.wordpress.com and http://edupedianigeria.wordpress.com and invite your friends for other related matters

    REMEMBER TO INVITE YOUR FRIENDS TO JOIN OUR FACEBOOK PAGE http://www.facebook.com/mason.collegefestac. WE APPRECIATE YOU PRESENCE

    ANSWER KEY
    11. A
    12. C
    13. C
    14. A
    15. A
    16. A
    17. D
    18. D
    19. A
    20. C

    Like

  27. Pingback: JAMB 2013…GOOD TIMES ARE HERE!… CUTOFF MARKS FOR POST-UTME FOR UNIVERSITIES AND POLYTECHNICS REDUCED TO 180 AND 150 RESPECTIVELY,NUMBER OF STUDENTS TO BE ADMITTED TO INCREASE BY 40% | LAGOSBOOKSCLUB.WORDPRESS.COM

  28. Pingback: WAEC/NECO SYLLABUS/PAST QUESTIONS/ANSWERS …ECONOMICS…SEE NOTES UNDER PAST QUESTIONS! | LAGOSBOOKSCLUB.WORDPRESS.COM

  29. LADOKE AKINTOLA UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY
    2009 POST-UTME
    BIOLOGY

    1. The condition in which the anthers mature before the stigma is called.
    A. Protandry
    B. Epigyny
    C. Hypogyny
    D. Protogyny

    2. The ratio of carriers to sicklers in the F2 generation derived from a parental cross at two carriers of haemoglobin S gene is
    A. 3 : 1
    B. 1 : 3
    C. 2 : 1
    D. 1 : 2

    3. In which part of a leguminous plant can bacteria like Azobacteriabe found?
    A. Spongy mesophyll
    B. Root nodes
    C. Stern internodes
    D. Stem nodes

    4. In most true ferns, spirogyra are grouped into
    A. Indusium
    B. Sori
    C. Fronds
    D. Prothallus

    5. In a bird, the following feathers posses after shaft
    A. Quill and filoplumes
    B. down and filoplumes
    C. covert and down
    D. quill and covert

    6. Ultra filtration in the Kidney takes place in the
    A. Bowman’s capsule
    B. Pelvis
    C. Loop of Henle
    D. Proximal convoluted tubules

    7. I n a dicotyledonous stem, companion cells are found close to the
    A. endodermal cells
    B. sieve tubes
    C. xylem vessels
    D. pericycle fibres

    8. The position occupied by an organism in a food chain is referred to as
    A. trophic level
    B. niche level
    C. energy level
    D. feed level

    9. Which of the following bones is not a component of the fore limb?
    A. Olecranon
    B. Ulna
    C. Tibia
    D. Humerus

    Like

  30. ALL UNIVERSITIES

    AGRICULTURE

    1. Which of the following is the reason for carrying out quarantine programs in agriculture?
    a.) Importing the genetic qualities of plant and animals. b) ensuring that importers obtain valid license. c) adapting plants and animals to new areas. d) screening and isolating imported diseases stock.
    2. one of the following is not an agricultural program in Nigeria
    a) operation feed the nation b) directorate of food ,road and rural infrastructure c) farm settlement scheme d) green revolution
    3. The ginnery industry uses which of the following raw materials ?
    a) pulp wood b) oil seeds c) sorghum d) cotton
    4. lands for wildlife
    a) must not be good for agricultural and forestry b) should be a land sparse with population c) must be a plain ,hill or valley d) all of the above
    5. The hump less breed of cattle which also possesses short horn is
    a) gudali b) white Fulani c) red bororo d) muturu
    6. which of the husbandry practices is not carried out on pig farming?
    a) castration of excess males b) application of iron supplements c) numbering by ear notching or tattooing d) shearing of the skin
    7. In the prevention of yam beetles; the sets should be treated with the following except
    a) aidrin b) dieldrin c) nuvacron d) aldirin and dieldrin
    8. Selection of breeding males based in the performance of their female relatives is known as
    a) sib selection b) individual selection c) tandem selection d) progeny testing
    9. Food and mouth diseases is caused by
    a) parasite b) bacteria c) virus d) fungi
    10. The leghorn and the Cornish breeds of fowl are well noted for their
    a) high egg and meat production respectively b) high meat and egg production respectively c) feathers d) none of the above
    11. The mechanical methods of weed control includes the following except
    a) hand pulling b) flooding c) use of parasite d) burning
    12. Newcastle diseases is cause by
    a) virus b) bacteria c) protozoa d) none of the above
    13. The growing of plants under cold condition is known as
    a) etiolation b) vernalization c) survival d) condensation
    14. Sources of potassium include the following except
    a) organic manure b) oil –palm bunch c) mica d) all of the above
    15. One of the following is a symbiotic organism in nitrogen fixation
    a) clostridium b) azotobacter c) rhizobium d) nitrobacteria
    16. Excess nitrogen in the soil leads to
    a) stunted grow3th b) leaves tending to drop c) encouraging root development d) delayed fruiting and ripening fruit
    17. The application of water to sub –soil through perforated pipes is known as
    a) flooding b) surface irrigation c) none of the above d) sprinkler irrigation
    18. Farm net worth is the different between
    a) cost and returns b) assets and liabilities c) profit and loss d) credit and debit
    19. A measure to ameliorate soil acidity is
    a) addition of organic manure b) addition of lime c) addition of fertilizer d) leaching
    20. The following are breeds of cattle in Nigeria except
    a) Holstein b) white Fulani c) sokoto gudali d) muturu

    ANSWER KEY
    1. D 2. C 3. D 4 C 5. D 6 .D. 7. A 8. D 9 C 10. A 11. C 12. A 13. B 14 D 15 C 16. D 17. C 18. D 19 B 20. A

    Please conduct you own diligence check to be sure the suggested answers are correct.

    Visit http://.lagosbooksclub.com and http://.lagosbooksclub.wordpress.com and http://edupedianigeria.wordpress.com and invite your friends for other related matters

    REMEMBER TO INVITE YOUR FRIENDS TO JOIN OUR FACEBOOK PAGE http://www.facebook.com/mason.collegefestac. WE APPRECIATE YOU PRESENCE

    Like

  31. POST-UTME GENERAL CHEMISTRY FOR ALL TERTIARY INSTITUTIONS IN NIGERIA

    SUBJECT : CHEMISTRY

    ANSWER ALL THE QUESTIONS FROM THE OPTIONS GIVEN BELOW

    1. There are 2 isotopes of chlorine with mass number 35 and 37 respectively. If the isotopes exist in the ratio 3:1 isotope being more abundant , what is the relative atomic mass of chlorine'”.
    (a) 25.5
    (b) 45.5
    (c) 35.5
    (d) 30.5
    2. The amount of methane molecules, CH 4 in 8.0 grams of methane is?
    (a) 0.5ml
    (b) 45.5 ml
    (c) 35.5 ml
    (d) 30.5 ml
    3. The ph of a solution containing 0.5 x 10 -6 m H 2 SO 4 is
    (a) 6.3
    (b) 6.5
    (c) 6.0
    (d) 5.0
    4. In which of the following is the oxidation number of nitrogen zero ?
    (a) NH 3
    (b) NaNO 3
    (c) HNO 2
    (d) NCI 3
    5. Which of the following techniques can be used to separate solute from a solution
    (a) sieving
    (b) sublimation
    (c) distillation
    (d) chromatography
    6. A certain compound on analysis yielded 2.00g carbon 0.34g hydrogen and 2.67g oxygen. If the relative molecular mass of the compound is 60 , calculate its molecular formulae.
    (a) C 2 H 6 O 3
    (b) C 2 H 5 O 2
    (c) CHO
    (d) C 2 H 4 O 2
    7. 375cm 3 volume of a gas has a pressure of 770mmHq. Find the volume if the pressure is reduced to 750mmHq
    (a) 385cm 3
    (b) 785cm 3
    (c) 985 cm 3
    (d) 685 cm 3
    8. A given mass of a gas occupies 850cm 3 at 320k and o.92 x 105. Nm -2 pressure .calculate the volume
    (a) 330.5cm 3
    (b) 541 cm 3
    (c) 660.5cm 3
    (d) 820.7cm 3
    9. one faraday is equal to
    (a) 9650 coulombs
    (b) 96500 coulombs
    (c) one mole of electrons
    (d) half a mole of electrons.
    10. The solubility of alcohols in water is due to
    (a) their ionic character
    (b) their low boiling point
    (c) hydrogen bonding
    (d) their low freezing point
    Visit http://.lagosbooksclub.com and http://.lagosbooksclub.wordpress.com and http://edupedianigeria.wordpress.com and invite your friends for other related matters

    REMEMBER TO INVITE YOUR FRIENDS TO JOIN OUR FACEBOOK PAGE http://www.facebook.com/mason.collegefestac. WE APPRECIATE YOU PRESENCE

    11. which of the following compound is amphoteric in nature
    (a) SiO 2
    (b) K 2 S
    (c) CaO
    (d) AI 2 O 3
    12. Which of the following allotropes of sulphur has no regular crystalline shape?
    (a) plastic sulphur
    (b) monotonic sulphur
    (c) amorphous sulphur
    (d) rhombioc sulphur
    13. Calculate the solubility in gdm -3 at 298k of calcium fluoride in a solution containing 0:1moldm -3 Na+ -1 (ksp of caF 2 = 3.9 x 10 11 mol3 dm -9 , C 2 = 40.0 , F=19.60g mol -7 ).
    (a) 98gmol -1
    (b) 78g mol -1
    (c) 97gmol -1
    (d) 62gmol -1
    14. Find the PH of 6.05mol dm -3 phosphoric acid
    (a) 2.7
    (b) 0.59
    (c) 0.52
    (d) 0.51
    15. In what ratio must 0.2mol dm -3 solution of ammonia and ammonium chloride be mixed to obtain a buffer solution of OH 4.2 (ka of NH4 + = 6.0 x 10 -10 mold m -3 )
    (a) 3:1
    (b) 1:4
    (c) 4: 1
    (d) 2:3
    16. A property of a substance that can be used to obtain the heat evolved or absorbed in a chemical reaction is termed?
    (a) heat change
    (b) entropy
    (c) enthalpy
    (d) thermo chemistry
    17. calculate the amount of heat evolved when 500kg of ammonia is produced according to the equation below N 2 (g) + 3H 2 (g) -à 2NH3 (g) ,dH = 91.8kj (N=14.0; H = 1.00g mol -1 )
    (a) 2,35 x 10 5 kJ
    (b) 3.15 x 10 6 kj
    (c) 1.35 x 10 6 kj
    (d) 1.35 x10 6 kJ
    18. Which of the following quantum numbers determines the angular momentum of the election in its orbital motion around the nucleus
    (a) principal Q.N
    (b) magnetic Q.N.
    (c) sub shell Q.N.
    (d) spin Q.N.

      Like

  32. Pingback: FOR PAST POST UTME QUESTIONS AND SOME ANSWERS VISIT THIS PAGE | LIFE'S CRYSTALS AND GEMSTONES

  33. UNILAG 2006 GOVERNMENT POST-UTME

    GOVERNMENT
    UNIVERSITY OF LAGOS
    AKOKA, 2006
    __________________________________________________

    1. Fascism was a type of dictatorial government established in
    A. Germany.
    B. Russia
    C. Israel
    D. Italy

    2. Public opinion can be expressed through
    A. census.
    B. general strike.
    C. socialization.
    D. compromise.

    3. T he activities of Nigeria in the international community are primarily influenced by
    A. diplomacy
    B. propaganda
    C. national interest
    D. military power

    4. Power is different from authority because power lacks
    A. sovereignty
    B. ability
    C. probity
    D. legitimacy

    5. The act of removing an elected official by the electorate is referred to as
    A. impeachment.
    B. consensus
    C. recall
    D. plebiscite

    Visit http://.lagosbooksclub.com and http://.lagosbooksclub.wordpress.com and http://edupedianigeria.wordpress.com and invite your friends for other related matters

    REMEMBER TO INVITE YOUR FRIENDS TO JOIN OUR FACEBOOK PAGE http://www.facebook.com/mason.collegefestac. WE APPRECIATE YOU PRESENCE

    Like

  34. OBAFEMI AWOLOWO UNIVERSITY POST-UTME PAST QUESTIONS

    ENGLISH LANGUAGE. POST JAMB TEST 2007

    Choose the phrase that best completes each of the following sentences (34-38)

    34. When John finished reading ……………. of the book, he lost interest
    (a) the three first chapters
    (b) the chapters first three
    (c) the first three chapters
    (d) the three chapters first
    35. He bought ………………………………
    (a) an expensive, green, very, American saloon car
    (b) an expensive, very green, American saloon car
    (c) a very green, expensive, saloon American car
    (d) a very expensive, American, green saloon car
    36. As things are now, I have to look for …………… tire
    (a) a cheap, second-hand, rubber
    (b) a cheap, rubber, second-hand
    (c) a rubber, cheap, second-hand
    (d) a second-hand, rubber cheap
    37. Three weeks after …………….. the village had not recovered from the frightening experience
    (a) another police surprise raid
    (b) another surprise police raid
    (c) police surprise another raid
    (d) another raid police surprise
    38. Kemi is not ……………… as her brother
    (a) a such good writer
    (b) such good writer
    (c) as good as writer
    (d) as good a writer
    PASSAGE
    Standard English refers to the authoritative and correct usage of the language, the medium of expression for government and education. Its opposite is a dialectical variant of the language, that is, accepted and recognized words, expressions and structures peculiar to a smaller group of geographical region. For example, Nigerian, American, Irish and British English differ from one another in many respects and each is identifiable, yet in every case the standard variety approaches a single and hypothetical classification known as international English. As one moves towards informality and away from the observance of strict rules, emphasis falls on the differences between dialects. In addition to American English being distinguishable from British English, it is also true that British English is not uniform within the United Kingdom.
    The level of formality is determined by education and aspiration, while dialects vary from region to region.
    39. The author refers to Standard English as
    (a) a dialectical variant of language
    (b) an authoritative style of usage
    (c) the orthodox and accurate usage of language
    (d) the accepted and recognized words, expressions and structures, peculiar to a similar group of language users
    40. One characteristic of a dialect as mentioned in the passage is
    (a) informality
    (b) possession of various forms
    (c) distinction from British English
    (d) restricted area of usage
    41. According to the author, Nigerians American, Irish and British English can be regarded as
    (a) registers
    (b) standards
    (c) styles
    (d) languages
    42. According to the passage, the international English is
    (a) a kind of arbitrary classification
    (b) an imaginary classification
    (c) an informal standard
    (d) a recognized formal standard
    43. The observance of a strict rule is a feature of
    (a) formality
    (b) dialects
    (c) languages
    (d) unconventionality
    In questions 44 to 49 choose the option nearest in meaning to the word(s) or phrase(s) in italics
    44. Ngozi and Ekaete were fast friends when we were in the secondary school
    (a) friends who run very quickly together
    (b) friends who go without food for a long time together
    (c) friends who were not easily separated from each other
    (d) friends who spend too much time and energy on pleasure and excitement
    45. My son has just been rusticated from the university.
    (a) sent home to get his fees
    (b) sent home for misconduct
    (c) sent home to rest for some time
    (d) sent home to become rustic
    46. The policemen looked at the face of the robber and saw tell-tale signs of a dyed-in-the wool convict
    (a) hardened
    (b) remorseless
    (c) heady
    (d) hardhearted
    47. “Marcus bears watching”, remarked Emperor Nero
    (a) dispose the can of refuse
    (b) accept responsibilities
    (c) be made one of the scape-goats
    (d) bear the brunt
    48. The senator had the habit of setting the cast among the pigeons whenever matters concerning his constituency came up for a debate
    (a) monopolizing the decisions
    (b) illuminating issues that are not clear
    (c) making frequent interruptions in the nature of points correction
    (d) introducing elements of controversy and confusion
    49. The urban environment tends to form the nucleus of a common dialect
    (a) setting
    (b) repository
    (c) cell
    (d) core
    In each of questions 50 to 54, choose the word(s) or phrase(s) which best fill(s) the gap(s)
    50. The sea waves continue to …………. the cliff on the west coast constantly
    (a) impair
    (b) rub
    (c) knock
    (d) erode
    51. The chief priest will ………….the men into the cult today
    (a) indoctrinate
    (b) usher
    (c) convert
    (d) initiate
    52. The girl that my brother introduced to us last week is pretty ………..ill-mannered
    (a) and
    (b) but also
    (c) as well as
    (d) but
    53. The police report was …………… to that of the eye witness
    (a) contrary
    (b) inconsistent
    (c) different
    (d) congruent
    54. If I had been told of the matter earlier, I …….so late
    (a) would not go
    (b) will not have gone
    (c) should not go
    (d) would not have gone
    In question 55 to 59, choose the option nearest in meaning to the emboldened
    55. The story has to be taken with a grain of salt. This means that
    (a) you need to some salt to listen to the story
    (b) there is no salt in the story
    (c) the story is questionable
    (d) the story is true
    (e) there is too much salt in the story
    56. It is usually hard to change the course of action when one crosses the Rubicon. The underlined expression as used in the context means
    (a) passed through the place called Rubicon
    (b) crossed a bridge called Rubicon
    (c) pass a special test
    (d) cross a river called Rubicon
    (e) be irrevocably committed
    57. The salesman tried to pull the wool over my eyes. This implies that the salesman tried to
    (a) force me to buy his goods
    (b) offer me cotton wool
    (c) make me buy his wool
    (d) dupe me
    (e) cover my eyes with wool
    58. Ijeoma counted her chickens before they were hatched. This implies that Ijeoma
    (a) regarded each egg as a chicken
    (b) hatched the eggs prematurely
    (c) assumed that her expectations had already been realized
    (d) protected her eggs from breaking
    (e) insured the eggs
    59. Solo has resigned his job with the Textile Mill. He doesn’t seem to worry about getting another job. His plans are still quite in the air. This implies that his plans are
    (a) airmailed
    (b) airtight
    (c) uncertain
    (d) certain
    (e) airborne
    In questions 60 to 63, choose the expression which best completes each sentence
    60. After the initial confusion, the Manager’s suggestion brought ……………to the depressed investors
    (a) a glitter of hope
    (b) a glimmer of hope
    (c) a sparkle of hope
    (d) a raise of hope
    (e) a shower of hope
    61. The farmer has bought the insecticide because he was bent on …………the insect in his farm.
    (a) exterminating
    (b) estimating
    (c) extenuating
    (d) extinguishing
    (e) exemplifying
    62. The young lady decided to ………….
    (a) do away with the many advice given her by relatives
    (b) reject all the advices given by her relatives
    (c) reject all the advice given by her relations
    (d) take to all the advices given by her relations
    (e) eject all the advice given by her relatives
    63. The ministers found it very difficult to get …………
    (a) through with each other in the cabinet
    (b) by with one another
    (c) off from each other
    (d) through with one another
    (e) on with each other
    From the list of words lettered A to E, choose the word/group of words that is most nearly opposite in meaning of the following
    64. Purchased
    (a) destroyed
    (b) bought
    (c) sold
    (d) lent
    (e) took
    65. Encouraged
    (a) financed
    (b) warned
    (c) dissuaded
    (d) persuaded
    (e) helped
    66. Customary
    (a) illegal
    (b) impolite
    (c) unusual
    (d) ^
    (e) pointless
    67. Kindle
    (a) kill
    (b) switched
    (c) extinguish
    (d) destroy
    (e) ignite

    Visit http://.lagosbooksclub.com and http://.lagosbooksclub.wordpress.com and http://edupedianigeria.wordpress.com and invite your friends for other related matters

    REMEMBER TO INVITE YOUR FRIENDS TO JOIN OUR FACEBOOK PAGE http://www.facebook.com/mason.collegefestac. WE APPRECIATE YOU PRESENCE

    Like

  35. KOGI STATE UNIVERSITY PAST QUESTIONS
    KSU past questions(PUME)

    GENERAL PAPER

    1. factorize am + a
    A. m (a+a)
    B. a (m+1)
    C. m (2a)
    D. a (m+m)
    2. which of the following statements is not correct
    A. A reflex angle is less than an angle on straight line
    B. An acute angle is less than 90
    C. An obtuse angle is less than 180
    D. The sum of angles in a straight line is 180
    3. Factorise 13ab – 26b
    A. 13b (a – 2)
    B. 13b (2 – a)
    C. 13b (2 + a)
    D. 13b (a + 2)
    4.the military head of state who was addressed as president in Nigeria was———-
    a. col. Godwin Abbe
    b. Gen. Badmosi Babagida.
    c. Gen.Mohammadu Buhari
    d. Gen. Abubakar Abdulsalam
    e. Gen. Olusegun Obasanjo
    5 Nigeria became a republic in—————
    a. 1963
    b. 1973
    c. 1961
    d. 1951
    e. 1979
    6. There are ———— senate in the Nigeria senate
    a. 110
    b. 260
    c. 310
    d. 360
    e. 109
    6. the population of Nigeria by 2006 census is approximately———- million people
    a. 280
    b. 120
    c. 250
    d. 160
    e.140
    7.the northern and southern protectorates were amalgamated in————–
    a. 1914
    b. 1814
    c. 1714
    d. 1900.
    e. 1419
    8. the gift was divided——– the triplets.
    a. between
    b. among
    c.from
    d.to
    e. into
    starch is got——- cassava
    a. from
    b. in
    c. by
    d. on
    e. for
    Visit http://.lagosbooksclub.com and http://.lagosbooksclub.wordpress.com and http://edupedianigeria.wordpress.com and invite your friends for other related matters

    REMEMBER TO INVITE YOUR FRIENDS TO JOIN OUR FACEBOOK PAGE http://www.facebook.com/mason.collegefestac. WE APPRECIATE YOU PRESENCE

    NEAREST IN MEANING
    11. Every organization body has regulations governing it.
    a. circulars
    b. laws
    c. offences
    d. kings
    e. Memos.
    12. The origin of the whole problem has not been found.
    a. source
    b. reason
    c. history
    d. growth
    e. solution
    13. The crooked road links the two villages in dispute.
    a. Connects
    B. crosses
    C. passes.
    D. separates
    E. reaches
    14. sokoto state is in —————- vegetation zone.
    a. rain forest
    b. sahel
    c. desert
    d. equatorial
    e. fresh water swamp
    15. the headquarter of the united nation is——————-
    a. Lagos
    b. Abuja
    c. new York
    d. lome
    e. Washington d.c
    16. ——————- image is on the two hundred naira.
    a. alhaji sir ahmadu bello
    b. gen. murtala mohammed
    c. dr. nnamdi azikiwe
    d. alvan ikoku.
    e. gen sani abacha.
    17. the administrative head of a university is called the.
    a. principal
    b. provost
    c. rector
    d. registrar
    e. vice chancellor
    18. the main aim of prisons to prisoners is ———————
    a. dehumanization
    b. despise
    c. maltreatment
    d. punishment
    e. reformation.
    19. in a day and desert area , a little collection of water in a an enclave is referred to as————–
    a. advert
    b. lagoon
    c. shallon
    d. oasis
    e. peninsula
    20. the degree of coolness and hotness refers to the————-
    a. humidity
    b. pressure
    c. cloud
    d. rainfall
    e. temperature.

    Like

  36. OBAFEMI AWOLOWO UNIVERSITY POST-UTME PAST QUESTIONS

    ENGLISH LANGUAGE.POST JAMB TEST 2006

    From the alternatives suggested, select the answer that best expresses the same meaning as the expression italicized in each exercise

    1. Don’t take the plate away; it is possible for the owner to ask for it
    (a) the owner might
    (b) the owner can
    (c) the owner is going to
    (d) the owner will come to
    (e) none of them
    Answer = A
    2. I wonder if you would allow me to put out the fire
    (a) I might
    (b) I can
    (c) I should
    (d) I have to
    (e) All of them
    Answer = B
    3. When your great-grandmother was in Vietnam, did she have the ability to speak Chinese?
    (a) had she been able
    (b) was she enable
    (c) could she
    (d) how possible was it for her
    (e) None of them
    Answer = C
    4. I know a carpenter that knows how to make that kind of wardrobe
    (a) could
    (b) has the know-how
    (c) can
    (d) can be able
    (e) may be able
    Answer = C
    5. Frances, where is your male visitor? Don’t lie to me; it is not possible that hehas gone through the high windows
    (a) he couldn’t have
    (b) he can’t have
    (c) he shouldn’t
    (d) he mustn’t have
    (e) None of them
    Answer = A
    6. My father made no bones about telling his friend how he felt about his behaviour. This means that my father
    (a) spoke well to his friend about his behaviour
    (b) spoke honestly to his friend about his behaviour
    (c) spoke in the open to his friend about his behaviour
    (d) spoke hesitantly to his friend about is behaviour
    (e) spoke with all his might to his friend about his behaviour
    Answer = B
    7. After much talk, my brother thought it was time to talk to hit the hay. This means that my brother thought it was time to
    (a) make hay while the sub shines
    (b) burn the collection of hay
    (c) go to bed
    (d) keep quiet
    (e) tell the others off
    Answer = C
    8. The housemaster was foaming in the mouth when he discovered that some students had sneaked out of the hostel. This means the headmaster
    (a) was very sad
    (b) had epilepsy
    (c) became silent and calculative
    (d) was uncontrollably furious
    (e) was jittery
    Answer = D
    9. Who told Mabel she could sing? She really laid an egg at the talent show. This means
    (a) Mabel’s performance was very embarrassing
    (b) Mabel’s performance was very interesting
    (c) Mabel’s performance was very impressive
    (d) Mabel’s performance was very bad
    (e) Mabel’s performance was like that of a hen laying egg
    Answer = A.
    10. Mr. Johnson is on the warpath because his car broke down again. This means that Mr. Johnson is
    (a) ready to fight his mechanic
    (b) started fighting the government because the road was bad
    (c) very infuriated
    (d) fighting a war with his family in the car
    (e) drawing a battle in between him and his mechanic
    Answer = C
    Choose the appropriate option to complete the following
    11. At the crusade, we prayed to God ………………..us on us
    (a) breath his breathe
    (b) breathe his breath on us
    (c) breathe his breathe
    (d) breath his breath
    Answer = B
    Breathe is a verb, breath is a noun. Be careful not to confuse both with breadth,the opposite of length
    12. The Chairman, Committee of Deans needs to see your friend Dele urgently,do you know his ………?
    (a) where and about
    (b) whereabouts
    (c) whereabout
    (d) where and abouts
    Answer = B
    The question is from Pluralia Tantums. Whereabouts must have an s; not whereabout. Other words like whereabouts are: surroundings, holidays, earnings, archives, premises, spirits (meaning: mood) wages, headquarters, ashes, arrears, annals, auspices, odds, riches, remains (dead body), regards, outskirts, banns (announcement of coming marriage) and troops.
    13. “As from now, this university will have zero tolerance for any form of malpractice”, said the Vice-chancellor. The Vice-Chancellor said that
    (a) as from then, this university would have zero tolerance for any form of malpractice
    (b) as from now, this university would have zero tolerance for any form of malpractice
    (c) as from then, his university will have zero tolerance for any form of malpractice
    (d) as from then, that university would begin to have zero tolerance for any form of malpractice
    Answer = D
    The question is from Reported Speech. Notice that now has changed to then, thishas changed to that, will changed to would.
    All verbs must change, in indirect / reported speech to the past form.
    14. The teacher took me for one of those students who could not spell words as
    (a) ‘miscelanous and mainainance’
    (b) ‘miscelaneous and meintainance’
    (c) ‘miscellaneous and maintenance’
    (d) ‘miscellanous and maintainance’
    Answer = C
    The question is from orthography and spellings.
    15. God should take control of the heart of the organizers of this Post-UME screening exercise, they should not make this test …………………than UME
    (a) more tough
    (b) more tougher
    (c) much tougher
    (d) more much tougher
    Answer = C
    The question is from comparative of adjectives. Tougher is already a comparative adjective and needs no more before it but it can take much before it to show that it is not only / ordinarily tougher but much (a lot,) tougher than the previous.
    From the words lettered A – E, choose the word that is alike in meaning to the word emboldened.
    16. Andrew made some bellicose statement about his strength to other boys in the street. This means that Andrew
    (a) is a brave man
    (b) wishes to fight
    (c) is a coward
    (d) loves to help others with his power
    (e) has a lot of power
    Answer = B
    This question is about Diction. Bellicosity is eagerness to fight.
    17. The excuse that he forgot about the meeting was a flimsy one. This means that the excuse was
    (a) very bad
    (b) a complete lie
    (c) difficult to believe
    (d) not important
    (e) a very good one
    Answer = B
    The question is about Diction.
    18. Scrupulous politicians do not have a place in the Nigerian politics. Scrupulous politicians are
    (a) honest
    (b) dishonest
    (c) corrupt
    (d) good-natured
    (e) insincere
    Answer = A
    The question is about Diction. Scrupulous means, having the qualities of fairness and honesty; not willing to do wrong.
    19. The woman was happy because her gorgeous dressing made her quite obtrusive. The woman was very
    (a) appreciated
    (b) proud
    (c) good
    (d) noticeable
    (e) excellent
    Answer = D
    The question is about semantics.
    20. The man is known to be a sly. I won’t trust him with anything. This means the man is known as a
    (a) deceiver
    (b) thief
    (c) kidnapper
    (d) rogue
    (e) burglar

    Please conduct you own diligence check to be sure the suggested answers are correct.

    Visit http://.lagosbooksclub.com and http://.lagosbooksclub.wordpress.com and http://edupedianigeria.wordpress.com and invite your friends for other related matters

    REMEMBER TO INVITE YOUR FRIENDS TO JOIN OUR FACEBOOK PAGE http://www.facebook.com/mason.collegefestac. WE APPRECIATE YOU PRESENCE

    Like

  37. UNIVERSITY OF ABUJA POST-UTME 2006

    FOR INTENDING LAW STUDENTS

    1. Government refers to all the following except

    a. An institution of the state
    b. The process of ruling a political community
    c. The exercise of power and authority
    d. The act of civil disobedience

    2. The delegation of administrative powers to local units with a central supervision
    and control is called

    a. Devolution
    b. Decentralization
    c. De-compensation
    d. Centralization

    3. The United Nations(UN) has its headquarters in

    a. Britain
    b. USSR
    c. USA
    d. China

    4. In which system of government are ceremonial and executive powers combined

    a. Parliamentary
    b. Federal
    c. Presidential
    d. Democratic

    5. The last colonial governor-general of Nigeria was

    a. Dr Nnamdi Azikiwe
    b. Oliver Lyttleton
    c. Bernard Bourdillion
    d. James Robertson

    6. The highest court of appeal under the Nigerian Independence constitution was

    a. Federal Court of Appeal
    b. Sharia Court of Appeal
    c. Supreme Court
    d. Customary Court of Appeal

    7. The 1953 motion that Nigeria should attain self by 1956 was moved by

    a. Dr Nnamdi Azikiwe
    b. Chief Obafemi Awolowo
    c. Chief Anthony Enahoro
    d. Sir Ahmadu bello

    8. Which of the Following is not a member of OPEC

    a. Kuwait
    b. Saudi Arabia
    c. Nigeria
    d. Britain

    9. Equilibrium price is determined at a point where

    a. Demand is greater than supply
    b. Supply is greater than demand
    c. Demand is equal to supply
    d. Demand elasticity is equal to one

    10. The price of good rises from N10 to N15 and the quantity demanded rises from 150 to 2000.
    This is an example of

    a. Demand theory
    b. Abnormal demand
    c. Normal demand
    d. Perfectly elastic demand

    11. In the free market economy, prices are determined by

    a. Forces of producers and consumers
    b. Forces of Demand and supply
    c. Forces of retailers and manufacturers
    d. Forces of Financial public Institutions

    12. A monopolist is capable of controlling

    a. Price only
    b. Output only
    c. Both price and output
    d. Price or output

    13. Marginal cost is

    a. Addition to the total cost due to 1 unit of production
    b. Addition to the total cost due to the total output produced
    c. Addition to the total cost due to the total cost of production
    d. Addition to the total cost due to the average cost of Production

    14. One of the feature of perfect competitive firms is

    a. Goods must be heterogeneous
    b. Few buyers and many sellers
    c. Many buyers and few sellers
    d. Goods must be homogenous

    15. A change in demand means

    a. A movement along the single Demand curve
    b. The demand changes and the price changes
    c. A shift in the demand curve to either the left or the right
    d. A change in demand Elasticity

    16. ECOWAS parliament is located in

    a. Ghana
    b. Togo
    c. Guinea
    d. Nigeria

    17. A nation credit worth is measured by its

    a. Volume of crude oil export
    b. Gross domestic product
    c. Volume of currency produced
    d. External receive

    18. Who was the midwife of banking consolidation in Nigeria

    a. Prof Charles Soludo
    b. Federal Ministry of Education
    c. Dr Ngozi Okonjo-Iweala
    d. Central bank of Nigeria

    19. When was the federal capital territory created

    a. 1976
    b. 1979
    c. 1957
    d. 1993

    20. One of the Following is not a regulatory Body

    a. NAFDAC
    b. SON (Standard Organization of Nigeria)
    c. FERMA
    d. NCC (Nigeria communication commission)

    21. Which of the following is not an offense

    a. Killing an Armed robber who has attacked you
    b. Moving accident victims from the accident scene to the hospital without police reports
    c. Failing to assist a policeman who is stranded in the highway
    d. Failing to report a crime

    22. The population density of a country is calculated on the basis of the

    a. Number of people living in the country
    b. Birth rate and death rate
    c. The size of the country in relation to the population
    d. Rate of population Increase per year

    23. Difference in Elevation between two points on a topography map is known as

    a. Vertical scale
    b. Vertical Interval
    c. Horizontal scale
    d. Horizontal Interval

    24. The solar Eclipse occurs when

    a. The sun obstruct the earth from the moon
    b. Sun obstruct the moon from the earth
    c. Moon obstruct the earth from the sun
    d. Earth obstructs the sun from the moon

    25. A volcano is simply defined as

    a. Explosion emitting molten rock
    b. Flow of molten material after emission
    c. Molten rock still within the earth crust
    d. Hill formed by material emitted from volcanic eruption

    26. A tsunami refers to a gigantic tidal wave which may result from volcanic Eruption. A recent one occurred on

    a. 24th September 2004
    b. 24th December 2004
    c. 24th February 2005
    d. 24th March 2005

    27. All the following are constituent of soil except

    a. Metal
    b. Water
    c. Micro Organism
    d. Parent Rock

    28. Which of The following is an anti-graft agency in Nigeria

    a. EFCC
    b. NAFDAC
    c. FERMA
    d. NDLEA

    29. The difference between the Organization of African Unity and the African Union is

    a. OAU is headed by Gaddafi and AU by Olusegun Obasanjo
    b. OAU is an organ of colonialism and AU, an organ of Independent African states
    c. OAU is a conference of Africans head of government and AU is a Conference of Africans Ministers of Foreign affairs
    d. None of the Above

    30. In the second republic, Nigeria practiced a system of government known as

    a. Presidential
    b. Autocratic
    c. Parliamentary
    d. Monarchical

    31. The first military head of state in Nigeria’s politics was

    a. Sani Abacha
    b. Aguiyi Ironsi
    c. Olusegun Obasanjo
    d. Obafemi Awolowo

    32. The present structure of the federation which has 36 states and a federal capital, came into existence in the year

    a. 1991
    b. 1992
    c. 1995
    d. 1996

    33. During the colonial period in Nigeria, the cash crops that were produced and marketed include the following except

    a. Garlic
    b. Groundnut
    c. Cocoa
    d. Palm oil

    34. The trading concern that held brief for the British government between 1886-1999 in the administration of the British sphere of influence was known as

    a. Miller brothers
    b. Peterson Zochonis
    c. John Holt
    d. Royal Niger Company

    35. In the pre-colonial era, _________ was the mainstay of the Nigerian economy

    a. agriculture
    b. industrialization
    c. mining
    d. craft-work

    36. The chief law officer of a state is

    a. The Police commissioner of the state
    b. The Chief Judge
    c. The Attorney General
    d. The Governor

    37. The principal function of a University is to

    a. Make profit for government
    b. Facilitate private public partnership
    c. Groom in character and Erudition
    d. Issue certificate of attendance

    38. The position which is occupied by an individual in the stratification system in the society is called

    a. Role
    b. Status
    c. Role-set
    d. Social Institution

    39. One who traces its descendants to the mothers’ side is called

    a. Patrilneal
    b. Matrilneal
    c. Kin
    d. Matrilocal and PaTrilocal

    40. The following is not a main industrial and commercial crop, grown in Nigeria, except

    a. Coffee
    b. Tea
    c. Wattle
    d. Linseed

    41. One who kills himself for another is

    a. Egoistic suicide
    b. Anomic Suicide
    c. Altruistic suicide
    d. Fatalistic suicide

    42. The practice in which a farmer combines the cultivation of crops and feeding of Animals is called

    a. Animal Farming
    b. Mixed farming
    c. Animal husbandry
    d. Mixed cropping

    43. One of the following is not an importance of Agriculture in Nigeria,

    a. Main employer of labor
    b. Source of food for people
    c. Source of Foreign Exchange
    d. A course in the University

    44. Which of the following states in Nigeria, is associated with leather works

    a. Kwara
    b. Kogi
    c. Kano
    d. Taraba

    45. Which of the following states in Nigeria, is associated with wood works

    a. Enugu
    b. Edo
    c. Benue
    d. Borno

    46. Which of the following Nationalist is regarded as the father of Nigerian Nationalism

    a. Nnamdi Azikiwe
    b. Herbert Macaulay
    c. Obafemi Awolowo
    d. Ahmadu Bello

    47. Which of the Following best explains why the Europeans conquered Africans

    a. European complexion
    b. European Superior weapon
    c. The Natural African terrain
    d. Africans did not resist the European incursion

    48. The largest Continent in the world is

    a. Asia
    b. Africa
    c. USA
    d. Europe

    49. The largest river in Africa is

    a. River Niger
    b. River Nile
    c. River Zambezi
    d. River Mississippi

    50. One of this is a problem associated with air transport in Nigeria

    a. Poor visibility during harmattan
    b. High storms in the rainy season
    c. High passenger patronage
    d. Lack of modern planes

    Visit http://.lagosbooksclub.com and http://.lagosbooksclub.wordpress.com and http://edupedianigeria.wordpress.com and invite your friends for other related matters

    REMEMBER TO INVITE YOUR FRIENDS TO JOIN OUR FACEBOOK PAGE http://www.facebook.com/mason.collegefestac. WE APPRECIATE YOU PRESENCE

    Like

  38. OBAFEMI AWOLOWO UNIVERSITY POST-UTME PAST QUESTIONS

    PHYSICS.POST JAMB TEST 2010

    1. An 0.60kg rubber stopper is whirled in a horizontal circle of 0.80m radius at a rate of 0.3 revolutions per second. What is the tension in the string?
    A. 14N
    B. 80N
    C. 170N
    D. 24N

    2. T he superposition of two or more waves to produce a maximum or zero effect at a point is known as:
    A. reflection
    B. refraction
    C. diffraction
    D. interference

    3. W hich of the following about electrolysis is false
    A. liquid that conduct electricity and are split up chemically by the current are electrolyzed
    B. the current is brought into the electrolyte by the anode
    C. the current is taken away from the electrolyte by the cathode
    D. the container which holds the electrolyte and the cathode is the voltmeter

    4. The most likely measurement of length of an object using a Venier caliper is
    A. 3.0cm
    B. 3.3cm
    C. 3.33cm
    D. 3.333cm

    5. T he acceleration due to gravity
    A. increases with increasing altitude
    B. decreases with increasing altitude
    C. increases with increase in the square of the altitude
    D. is not affected by the altitude

    6. Which of the following is not true about the properties of x-rays
    A. they are not deflected
    B. they ionize a gas , making it a conductor
    C. they are massive
    D. they have high penetrating power

    7. Highly polished silvery surfaces are:
    A. poor absorbers but good emitter of radiation
    B. good absorbers and good emitters of radiation
    C. poor emitters but good reflectors of radiation
    D. poor emitters and poor reflectors of radiation

    8. A mass of 0.5kg is attached to one end of a helical spring and produces an extension of 2.5cm. The mass now set into vertical oscillation of amplitude 10mm . The period of oscillation is : (g = 10m/s 2 )
    A. 0.33s
    B. 100s
    C. 200s
    D. 280s

    9. A gas at constant pressure of 4.0 x 10 5 Pa is cooled so that its volume decreases from 1.6m 3 to 1.2m 3 . What work is performed by the gas?
    A.
    6.4 x 10 5 J
    B.
    3.2 x 10 5 J
    C.
    1.6 x 10 5 J
    D.
    0.4 x 10 5 J

    10. A transformer is connected to a 240V supply. The primary coil has 40 turns, and the secondary is found to be 960V. What is the ratio of the number of turns of the primary coil to the number of turns of the secondary coil?
    A. 1:4
    B. 4:1
    C. 1:6
    D. 6:1

    11. A n automobile is traveling at 60km/hr. Calculate the angular velocity of the 0.35m radius wheels.
    A. 16.67 rad/s
    B. 47.6 rad/s
    C. 21 rad/s
    D. 171.4 rad/s

    12. Which of the following phenomena cannot be explained by the molecular theory of matter ?
    A. evaporation
    B. expansion
    C. conduction
    D. radiation

    13. Which of the following is not true about an object that is projected upwards at angle 0
    A. the velocity is maximum at the maximum height
    B. the acceleration along the horizontal direction of zero
    C. the maximum range (R max ) for an object moving with speed u is given by u 2 /g
    D. the time it takes to get the maximum height is equal to the time it takes to come back to the point of projection

    14. For a particle having an x coordinate that varies in time according to the expression x = 4t – 2t 2 . The instantaneous velocity for the particle at a t = 2.5 is:
    A. 12m/s
    B. 6m/s
    C. 0m/s
    D. 10m/s

    15. Which of the following statement is not true?
    A. electric field intensity is force per unit charge
    B. electric potential is a vector
    C. the S.l unit of electric field strength is N/C
    D. electric field intensity is equal to potential gradient

    16. A n air bubble at the bottom of a lake has a volume of 20cm 3 , pressure of 4.9Pa, and temperature 4 0 C. and the pressure 1.0Pa. Find the volume as the bubble reaches the surface (Take 1 atm = 1.0 x 10 5 N/m 2 )
    A.
    124cm 3
    B.
    319cm 2
    C.
    60cm 3
    D.
    104cm 3

    17. A n 0.040Kg string 0.80m long is stretched and vibrated in a fundamental model with a frequency of 40Hz. What is the speed (of propagation) of the wave and the tension in the string?
    A. 64m/s
    B. 340m/s
    C. 32m/s
    D. 128m/s

    18. A long jumper leaves th e ground at an angle of 20 0 above the horizontal and at a speed of 11m/s. How far does it jump in the horizontal direction?
    A. 0.384m
    B. 7.94m
    C. 8.45m
    D. 0m

    19. I f the force of gravity of an object of mass m, the gravitational field strength , g, is given by the following equation:
    A.
    g = (mF) 1/2
    B. g = mF
    C.
    g = m(F) 1/2
    D. g = F/m

    20. If 21g of alcohol of density 0.7gcm -3 is mixed with 10g of water, what would be the density of the resulting mixture?
    A.
    780gcm -3
    B.
    0.78gcm -3
    C.
    30gcm -3
    D.
    10gcm -3

    21. Which of the following statements is not TRUE about a body performing simple harmonic motion?
    A. the linear speed is the product of the angular speed and the radius or amplitude
    B. the linear accleration is the product of the square of the angular speed and the displacement
    C. frequency is the number of complete revolution per second made by a vibrating body
    D. the S.l unit of amplitude is Hertz (Hz)

    22. A boat is passing under a bridge. The deck of the boat is 15m below the bridge. A small package is to be dropped from the bridge onto the deck of the boat when the boat is 25m from just below the drop point. What (boat) speed is necessary to have the package land in the boat [g = 9.8m/s 2 ]
    A. 17m/s
    B. 14m/s
    C. 1.7m/s
    D. 4.9m/s

    23. When three coplanar non-parallel are in equilibrium . Which of the following is false?
    A. they can be represented in magnitude and direction by the three sides of a triangle taken in order
    B. the lines of action meet at a point
    C. the magnitude of the force equals the magnitude of the resultant of the other two forces
    D. any one force is the equivalent of the two.

    Visit http://.lagosbooksclub.com and http://.lagosbooksclub.wordpress.com and http://edupedianigeria.wordpress.com and invite your friends for other related matters

    REMEMBER TO INVITE YOUR FRIENDS TO JOIN OUR FACEBOOK PAGE http://www.facebook.com/mason.collegefestac. WE APPRECIATE YOU PRESENCE

    Like

  39. UNIVERSITY OF LAGOS

    2008 POST-UTME

    COMMERCE

    1. The difference between the total payments for imports and the receipts from exports within a given period is referred to as
    A. balance of payments
    B. balance of trade
    C. comparative cost advantage
    D. comparative advantage

    2. Which of the following statements is TRUE about sea transport?

    A. All ships have specihc routes to ply
    B. All ships must be insured at everyjourney
    C. All ships are insured separately from the crew
    D. All ships normally anrive at their destination with goods

    3. Goods discharged from ships on which import duties have not been paid are kept in the
    A. ordinary warehouse
    B. public warehouse
    C. private warehouse
    D. bonded warehouse

    4. The postal organization which proceeded in Nigerian Postal Service is
    A. Post and Telecommunications
    B. Post and Telephone
    C. Post and Teleprinter
    D. Post and Telegraph

    5. The rate atwhich a country’s exports exchange for its imports is called

    A. balance of payments
    B. balance of trade
    C. terms of payment
    D. term oftrade

    6. A sole proprietor insured his good worth N200,000 for half the value. There wa s a fire incident in which goods valued at N80,000 were destroyed. The value of compensation expected from the insurer is
    A. N40,000
    B. N80,000
    C. N100,000
    D. N200,000

    7. The elements of the marketing mix are

    A. product, promotion, place and price
    B. personal selling, advertising and research
    C. promotion, production, place and price
    D. procurement, product and place.

    8. The financial institution established to boost Nigeria’s trade with the rest of the world is called
    A. Nigerian Deposit insurance Corporation
    B. Nigeria Economist Reconstruction Fund
    C. Nigerian Industrial DevelopmentBank
    D. Nigerian Export-Import Bank

    9. One of the effects of the devaluation of the Naira is that the
    A. goods that can be imported with the Naira have become cheaper
    B. value of other currencies relative to the Naira have become cheaper
    C. goods that can be exported from Nigeria have become costlier
    D. imports that can be bought with the Naira have become costlier

    10.A pro forma invoices is NOT required when
    A. quoting for the supply of goods
    B. goods are sent on approval
    C. dealing regularly with a customer
    D. final prices are uncertain.

    11. The Second-Tier Securities Market is

    A. an appendage to the Nigerian Stock Exchange
    B. a member of the Nigeria Stock Exchange
    C. meant for the shares of the quoted private companies
    D. a regulating ann of the Nigeria Stock Exchange.

    12.The business in the stock exchange is characterized essentially by
    A. dealing
    B. brokerage
    C. speculations
    D. transactions

    13.Which of the following is both direct and indirect credit enterprises?
    A. Co-operative and Thrifts Society
    B. Retail Co-operation Society
    C. Consumer Co-operative Society
    D. Wholesaler Co-operative Society

    14. Drawing two parallel lines across a cheque means that is has to be paid into the account of the
    A. payee
    B. drawer
    C. drawee
    D. payer

    Visit http://.lagosbooksclub.com and http://.lagosbooksclub.wordpress.com and http://edupedianigeria.wordpress.com and invite your friends for other related matters

    REMEMBER TO INVITE YOUR FRIENDS TO JOIN OUR FACEBOOK PAGE http://www.facebook.com/mason.collegefestac. WE APPRECIATE YOU PRESENCE

    Like

  40. OBAFEMI AWOLOWO UNIVERSITY POST-UTME PAST QUESTIONS

    ENGLISH LANGUAGE.POST JAMB TEST 2009

    Read the passage carefully and answer the question below
    From the apex of Niger Delta southwards, dry land, overgrown with dense forests still virginal in various spots, gives way to seasonally inundated zones.Here, sweet water swamps with strands of raffia palms gradually merge into tidal swamps of brackish ooze,where mud skippers thrive under the arching roots of mangroves. The Niger, fingering through a thousand creeks, meet the sea in a dozen estuaries. Strong rives currents drift and mud across the river mouths, scaling them again and again to navigation

    1. According to the passage, how would you describe a seasonally inundated zone?
    A. a zone always covered with mud
    B. a zone always covered with shallow water
    C. a zone under water at certain times of the year
    D. a zone subject to heavy rain every season

    2. ‘Fingering though’ as used in the passage means
    A. cutting across
    B. passing through
    C. cutting between
    D. passing between

    3. Where does Niger meet the sea ?
    A. in the creeks
    B. in the Delta
    C. in the swamps
    D. in the forest

    4. Where do mud skippers thrive?
    A. in the creeks
    B. in the swamps
    C. in the mangroves
    D. in the roots

    5. What is brackish ooze?
    A. a strong river current
    B. a mixture of fresh water and mud
    C. a mixture of fresh water and salt water
    D. fresh and clean water

    In the sentence below, there is one word underlined and one gap. From the list of words A-E choose the word that is most nearly opposite in meaning to the underlined and which is appropriately fill the gap in the sentence

    6. She was a very proficient hairdresser but had little aptitude for sewing in which she was ……………..
    A. new
    B. unskilled
    C. unlearned
    D. ignorant
    E. awkward

    7. A metal will expand when it is heated and …………… when it cools
    A. shorten
    B. lesser
    C. contract
    D. congeal
    E. curtail

    8. If you do not accept the offer of a job in the Secretariat within the next one week, we shall assume you ………… it
    A. denied
    B. refused
    C. deprived
    D. left
    E. lost

    9. Athletes wishing to get rid of their ……….. and get more energy should take more exercise
    A. fat
    B. oxygen
    C. lethargy
    D. trainers
    E. spots

    10. The political aspirant asked the villagers to support him and not to ………. his authority in any way
    A. deny
    B. undermine
    C. defy
    D. despite
    E. attack

    In the questions below , fill the gap with the appropriate option from the list. The exercise express different times by using different tenses. From the natives suggested, choose any one that best suits each context.

    11. Sir, I’m not lying about the matter, I know nothing of it, if I knew
    A. I must tell you
    B. I can tell you
    C. I would tell you
    D. I shall tell you

    12. The editor was not happy that the Nigeria press was hemmed…….
    A. up
    B. across
    C. in
    D. over
    E. side way

    13. More ………… to your elbow as you campaign for press freedom
    A. energy
    B. power
    C. effort
    D. grease
    E. kinetic

    14. A child that shows mature characteristics at an early age may be described as
    A. precocious
    B. ingenuous
    C. premature
    D. preconceived

    15. That is a very terrible woman; everyday she makes lot of noise about one thing or the other, I’m not surprised, that’s what her sisters ………………….. too
    A. are used to doing
    B. do
    C. always used to do
    D. are doing

    From the list of words lettered A-E below the sentence, choose the one nearest in meaning to the bold word as it is used in the sentence

    16. Last night there was a very fierce rain storm
    A. raging
    B. storming
    C. angry
    D. violent
    E. ferocious

    17. After finishing the 800 meters race, he fell asleep from exhaustion

    A. weakness
    B. fatigue
    C. overwork
    D. eagerness
    E. sloth

    18. After Warri, on our way to Benin, we passed through a dense forest
    A. crowded
    B. close
    C. thick
    D. heavy
    E. wooded

    19. The examiner said that the candidate’s performance
    in the examination was not good enough
    A. failure
    B. achievement
    C. success
    D. presentation
    E. marks

    20. The footballers went back to their camp sullenly

    A. cheekily
    B. quickly
    C. stubbornly
    D. resentfully
    E. silently

    Like

  41. Please i need post ume past questions for futa. English, maths, chemistry and physics or even general paper. Thanks and God bless.

    Like

  42. Pingback: WHY PAY ANYONE FOR WHAT IS AVAILABLE FOR FREE?…HERE ARE MORE PAST QUESTIONS ON POST-UME OF DIFFERENT VARSITIES (1) | LAGOSBOOKSCLUB.WORDPRESS.COM

  43. Pingback: HERE ARE MORE POST-UTME PAST QUESTIONS FOR PRACTICE…ARE YOU STILL PAYING FOR WHAT IS SUPPOSED TO BE FREE? | LAGOSBOOKSCLUB.WORDPRESS.COM

  44. Pingback: DO YOU STILL WANT FREE POST-UTME PAST QUESTIONS AND SOME ANSWERS AS THOSE POSTED HERE? | LAGOSBOOKSCLUB.WORDPRESS.COM

  45. pls i need past questions for physics, chemistry, maths and english for akwa ibom state poly…..here’s my email address “savy4love@yahoo.com”….thanks

    Like

  46. Please, can U send me POST-UME past questions for UNN NSUKKA ,Subjects: Mathematics,English,Physics and Chemistry.
    Thank you so much.

    Like

  47. Pingback: PAST POST-UTME GENERAL PAPER AND POSTGRADUATE UNILAG EXAM PAPERS | LAGOSBOOKSCLUB.WORDPRESS.COM

  48. Pls I nid post utme past questions for ambrose alii uni ekpoma(aau)…am a medical student and ma electives are..physics..chemistry..biology..and english

    Like

  49. Pingback: EXCLUSIVE (FROM US ONLY)…2000 POST-UTME GENERAL PAPER QUESTIONS FOR PRACTICE OR FREE DOWNLOAD.PLEASE SHARE WITH OTHERS.! | LAGOSBOOKSCLUB.WORDPRESS.COM

  50. i love diz site it enlightens d young minds who dont knw wat they are about to face thankz guyz ur making our education better for us

    Like

  51. please am writing for ebonyi state university and my subject s are English, mathematics, government and economics. enugu state as well. same combination. tanx

    Like

    • lets requote our post to you pls…”2.Subjects covered include English,Maths,Physics, Chemistry,Biology,Economics, Commerce,Government,Accounts,General Paper, and Agric. Subjects not covered include CRK, French,Fine Arts,Literature and Local Languages.There are also Maths and English Questions for Post-Graduate studies…however thanks for asking us…

      Like

  52. Pls what subject should a candidate aspiring 2 sit 4 unn DE exam in edu/bio should read nd pls send me those subjects past questions.

    Like

  53. please i need help with kasu post ume.. I’m going to write for this year 2013 that’s why.. My subjects are english, mathematics,physics, econs. Thanks. You are the best.

    Like

  54. Please send the post utme questions of OAU and LAUTECH. The questions needed are: English,Chemistry,Physics and Biology as many years as you have. I pray God will reward you openly in Jesus name.

    Like

  55. Pingback: OVER 5000 POST-UTME QUESTIONS NOW AVAILABLE FROM US FOR FREE…AS PROMISED! | LAGOSBOOKSCLUB.WORDPRESS.COM

  56. i hv crk c5,economics c5, govt b3, lit in eng e8, eng c6, igbo b3, maths c6, biology d7, food nd nut b3 in wasc can i study eng or mass com and which uni will be suitable pls reply ugently 4 i hv bought jamb form

    Like

  57. please can u explian to me how i can acess the fine art question. I have never written it before and i have never seen the question so i need clues. Please reply fast my time is short. Thanks

    Like

  58. I am an applicant to UI. Please i could not access the post utme past questions. Please may u help me by sending it to my mail inbox at Jerrychima89@gmail.com.
    Chemistry,physics,biology and english.
    Look forward to receiving your invaluable reply.
    Thanks¿

    Like

  59. good job! what if somebody got 63 as composite score and 65 as the post ume will he be granted admission into reading pharmacy?

    Like

  60. Hello sir/ma, I would like the past questions of O.A.U in these subject combination: Maths, English, Economics & Govt. I know you’ve posted myriads of questions before. I just wanted to make a humble request if it can be sent to my email (krystyanahdgreat@gmail.com). And should incase you don’t have that for O.A.U, then you can send for other schools. This way I can save it on my device and still access it offline. It can be in any format .pdf, .txt, .doc,etc I really don’t mind. Thanks a bunch

    Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s